- Enrollment
- 482
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Spruce Pine, NC
Mayland Early College
Federal NCES profile for Mayland Early College, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
Mayland Early College earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of North Carolina schools. It is also one of the smallest schools in North Carolina.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Spruce Pine · Resource Index
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 22.6:1
- large classes for North Carolina
- 35.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Mayland Early College has class sizes larger than 94% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mayland Early College ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Spruce Pine, NC.
School address
NCES ID 370300003137 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-4 students YoY
Mayland Early College held near 115 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 5.0 → 5.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-4 students YoY 370300003137 · Spruce Pine, NC High · SMALL · TRAD
113 enr · 22.6:1 · 35.3% lunch · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: Mitchell High (482 students)
Mayland Early College held near 115 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE held 5.0 → 5.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
Mayland Early College in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mitchell High
Mitchell High
482 students
- Greenlee Prima
Greenlee Primary
246 students
- Harris Middle
Harris Middle
236 students
- Deyton Element
Deyton Elementary
219 students
- Bowman Middle
Bowman Middle
202 students
- This school 113
Mayland Early College
113 students
What this shows Mayland Early College reports 113 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mayland Early College compares
Mayland Early College held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.6:1 | ▲ 43% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 35.3% | ▼ 47% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 113 | top 95% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 80.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 33.8, Mayland Early College is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Mitchell County Schools reports $14,405 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mayland Early College Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Greenlee Primary | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Harris Middle | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Deyton Elementary | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Bowman Middle | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mayland Early College's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 246
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 236
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 219
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 202
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~113 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~22.6:1)
Frequently asked questions about Mayland Early College
How many students attend Mayland Early College?
Mayland Early College has 113 students enrolled. It is a high school in Spruce Pine, NC. CCD year-over-year: 119 (2022-23) → 115 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mayland Early College?
The student-teacher ratio at Mayland Early College is 22.6:1, which is 43% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 44% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mayland Early College?
35.3% of students at Mayland Early College are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mayland Early College?
The largest demographic group at Mayland Early College is White at 80.5% of enrollment, in Spruce Pine, NC.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mayland Early College?
Mayland Early College has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mayland Early College rank among public schools in Spruce Pine?
By Resource Investment Index, Mayland Early College ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Spruce Pine, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Mitchell County Schools?
Besides Mayland Early College, Mitchell County Schools also operates Mitchell High (482 students), Greenlee Primary (246 students), and Harris Middle (236 students). See the Mitchell County Schools district page for the complete list.