Matinicus Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Matinicus Isle Plantation, Maine

Matinicus Elementary School in Matinicus Isle Plantation, Maine enrolled 1 student in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1 student in 2022-23, 1 student in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Matinicus Elementary School by school year2022-23: 1, 2024-25: 100.250.50.7512022-2312024-251
Students enrolled at Matinicus Elementary School by school year2022-23: 1, 2024-25: 100.250.50.7512022-2312024-251
Students enrolled at Matinicus Elementary School by school year2022-23: 1, 2024-25: 100.250.50.7512022-2312024-251
Students enrolled at Matinicus Elementary School by school year2022-23: 1, 2024-25: 100.250.50.7512022-2312024-251
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310.0not reported
2024-2510.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Matinicus Elementary School enrolled 5 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.

What to look at next about Matinicus Elementary School

  1. St George SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 18 miles away: 206 students, 8.6 per teacher (2024-25).18 mi
  2. Ash Point Community SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 18 miles away: 158 students, 10.3 per teacher (2024-25).18 mi
  3. Compare Matinicus Elementary School with St George SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Rsu 65/Msad 65 spends per student$82,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$82,000
  5. The largest public schools in MaineMatinicus Elementary School is the number 346 by size of 346 Maine elementary schools open in 2024-25.#346 of 346
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Matinicus Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Matinicus Elementary School?
    1 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Matinicus Isle Plantation, ME.
  2. Is Matinicus Elementary School a Title I school?
    Matinicus Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Matinicus Elementary School in?
    Rsu 65/Msad 65, NCES district ID 2314410. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 231441000713 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22