Mat-Su Middle College School
Public high school, grades 8 to 12 · Palmer, Alaska
Mat-Su Middle College School in Palmer, Alaska enrolled 222 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading and 50% or more proficient in math in 2021-22 (Alaska: 29.4% and 22.8%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Alaska: 77.9%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 22% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
182 students in 2022-23, 204 students in 2023-24, 222 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 2.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 182 | 2.0 | 91.0 |
| 2023-24 | 204 | 2.0 | 102.0 |
| 2024-25 | 222 | 2.0 | 111.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 187 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mat-Su Middle College School enrolled 187 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 187 of the 187 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent8.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
76.6% of students were White, 13.5% of two or more races, 5.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White76.6%
- Two or more races13.5%
- Hispanic5.9%
- American Indian3.2%
- Black0.5%
- Asian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Mat-Su Middle College School scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and 50% or more in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Alaska |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50% or more | 32% | 29.4% |
| Math | 50% or more | 26% | 22.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 83 students in Mat-Su Middle College School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Alaska | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 85% | 77.9% |
| Students in the class | 83 | 1,390 | 9,629 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Palmer
4 public high schools in Palmer report 2024-25 enrollment; Mat-Su Middle College School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colony High School | 1,046 | 20.4 | 27.0% |
| Palmer High School | 616 | 16.6 | 30.5% |
| Mat-Su Middle College School | 222 | not reported | 18.9% |
| Mat-Su Youth Facility | 10 | 10.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Mat-Su Middle College School
- Colony High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.2 miles away: 1,046 students, 20.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
- Palmer High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.8 miles away: 616 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).3.8 mi
- Compare Mat-Su Middle College School with Colony High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District spends per student$15,575 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,575
- The largest public schools in AlaskaMat-Su Middle College School is the number 36 by size of 71 Alaska high schools open in 2024-25.#36 of 71
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Mat-Su Middle College School
How many students attend Mat-Su Middle College School?
222 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 182 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Palmer, AK.Is Mat-Su Middle College School a Title I school?
Mat-Su Middle College School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Mat-Su Middle College School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Mat-Su Middle College School scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and 50% or more in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Mat-Su Middle College School?
95% or more of the 83 students in Mat-Su Middle College School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Mat-Su Middle College School in?
Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District, NCES district ID 0200510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 020051000747 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.