Mason County Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Maysville, Kentucky

Mason County Middle School in Maysville, Kentucky enrolled 565 students in 2024-25 with 37.3 full-time teachers, 15.2 students per teacher against the Kentucky middle-school median of 15.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 43% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 27% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kentucky: 44.7% and 38.4%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%

585 students in 2022-23, 557 students in 2023-24, 565 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 39.5 to 37.3.

Students enrolled at Mason County Middle School by school year2022-23: 585, 2023-24: 557, 2024-25: 56502004006002022-235852023-245572024-25565
Students enrolled at Mason County Middle School by school year2022-23: 585, 2023-24: 557, 2024-25: 56502004006002022-235852023-245572024-25565
Students enrolled at Mason County Middle School by school year2022-23: 585, 2023-24: 557, 2024-25: 56502004006002022-235852023-245572024-25565
Students enrolled at Mason County Middle School by school year2022-23: 585, 2023-24: 557, 2024-25: 56502004006002022-235852023-245572024-25565
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358539.514.8
2023-2455738.514.5
2024-2556537.315.2

15.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 65 of every 100 Kentucky middle schools

Among the 217 Kentucky middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Kentucky middle schools, 2024-25217 values from 5.0 to 21.7; This school 15.2; state median 15.9.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 15.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kentucky middle schools, 2024-25217 values from 5.0 to 21.7; This school 15.2; state median 15.9.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 15.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kentucky middle schools, 2024-25217 values from 5.0 to 21.7; This school 15.2; state median 15.9.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 15.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kentucky middle schools, 2024-25217 values from 5.0 to 21.7; This school 15.2; state median 15.9.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 15.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 302 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mason County Middle School enrolled 604 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 94 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 302 of the 604 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions94
  • Chronically absent32.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

74.3% of students were White, 11.9% of two or more races, 6.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White74.3%
  2. Two or more races11.9%
  3. Hispanic6.5%
  4. Black6.4%
  5. Asian0.5%
  6. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Mason County Middle School scored proficient or above: 43% in reading in 2021-22 and 27% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtKentucky
Reading and language arts, 2021-2243%40%44.7%
Math, 2022-2327%35% (2021-22)38.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Mason County Middle School

  1. Simons Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 15 miles away: 342 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).15 mi
  2. Bracken County Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 16 miles away: 266 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).16 mi
  3. Compare Mason County Middle School with Simons Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mason County Schools spends per student$13,474 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,474
  5. The largest public schools in KentuckyMason County Middle School is the number 104 by size of 217 Kentucky middle schools open in 2024-25.#104 of 217
  6. Kentucky schools by students per teacher15.2 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.9 for middle schools.15.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Mason County Middle School

  1. How many students attend Mason County Middle School?
    565 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 585 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Maysville, KY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Mason County Middle School?
    15.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for middle schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Mason County Middle School a Title I school?
    Mason County Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Mason County Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Mason County Middle School scored proficient or above: 43% in reading in 2021-22 and 27% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Mason County Middle School in?
    Mason County Schools, NCES district ID 2103870. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210387000991 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22