Marysville NWESD 189 Youth Engagement

Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · Marysville, Washington

Marysville NWESD 189 Youth Engagement in Marysville, Washington enrolled 205 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 30-34% (Washington: 83.8%).

Enrollment rose 78% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

115 students in 2022-23, 184 students in 2023-24, 205 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Marysville NWESD 189 Youth Engagement by school year2022-23: 115, 2023-24: 184, 2024-25: 20501002003002022-231152023-241842024-25205
Students enrolled at Marysville NWESD 189 Youth Engagement by school year2022-23: 115, 2023-24: 184, 2024-25: 20501002003002022-231152023-241842024-25205
Students enrolled at Marysville NWESD 189 Youth Engagement by school year2022-23: 115, 2023-24: 184, 2024-25: 20501002003002022-231152023-241842024-25205
Students enrolled at Marysville NWESD 189 Youth Engagement by school year2022-23: 115, 2023-24: 184, 2024-25: 20501002003002022-231152023-241842024-25205
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231150.0not reported
2023-241840.0not reported
2024-252050.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Marysville NWESD 189 Youth Engagement enrolled 88 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

39.4% of students were White, 36.0% Hispanic, 8.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White39.4%
  2. Hispanic36.0%
  3. Two or more races8.9%
  4. American Indian8.4%
  5. Asian3.4%
  6. Pacific Islander3.0%
  7. Black1.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

30-34% of the 95 students in Marysville NWESD 189 Youth Engagement's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate30‑34%77%83.8%
Students in the class9580385,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Marysville

6 public high schools in Marysville report 2024-25 enrollment; Marysville NWESD 189 Youth Engagement is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Marysville Getchell High School1,38125.237.1%
Marysville Pilchuck High School1,18219.245.9%
Marysville NWESD 189 Youth Engagement205not reported53.2%
Legacy High School14311.051.7%
Heritage School13018.683.8%
Marysville Online High School69not reported42.0%

All public schools in Marysville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Marysville NWESD 189 Youth Engagement

  1. Legacy High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 143 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Marysville Online High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 69 students (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Marysville NWESD 189 Youth Engagement with Legacy High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Marysville School District spends per student$18,709 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,709
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonMarysville NWESD 189 Youth Engagement is the number 324 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#324 of 606
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Marysville NWESD 189 Youth Engagement

  1. How many students attend Marysville NWESD 189 Youth Engagement?
    205 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 115 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Marysville, WA.
  2. Is Marysville NWESD 189 Youth Engagement a Title I school?
    Marysville NWESD 189 Youth Engagement was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. What is the graduation rate at Marysville NWESD 189 Youth Engagement?
    30-34% of the 95 students in Marysville NWESD 189 Youth Engagement's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Marysville NWESD 189 Youth Engagement in?
    Marysville School District, NCES district ID 5304860. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530486003534 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22