Martin Primary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Martin, Tennessee

Martin Primary in Martin, Tennessee enrolled 470 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 18%

451 students in 2022-23, 446 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 25.7 to 30.4.

Students enrolled at Martin Primary by school year2022-23: 451, 2023-24: 44602004006002022-234512023-24446
Students enrolled at Martin Primary by school year2022-23: 451, 2023-24: 44602004006002022-234512023-24446
Students enrolled at Martin Primary by school year2022-23: 451, 2023-24: 44602004006002022-234512023-24446
Students enrolled at Martin Primary by school year2022-23: 451, 2023-24: 44602004006002022-234512023-24446
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2345125.717.6
2023-2444630.414.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 423 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Martin Primary enrolled 423 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 9 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 423 of the 423 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions9
  • Chronically absent15.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

63.8% of students were White, 18.5% Black, 8.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White63.8%
  2. Black18.5%
  3. Two or more races8.3%
  4. Hispanic7.9%
  5. Asian1.3%
  6. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Martin

2 public elementary schools in Martin report 2024-25 enrollment; Martin Primary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Martin Primary47017.6not reported
Martin Elementary39113.9not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Martin Primary

  1. Martin ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 391 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Sharon SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 7.2 miles away: 190 students, 7.1 per teacher (2024-25).7.2 mi
  3. Compare Martin Primary with Martin ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Weakley County spends per student$11,298 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,298
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeMartin Primary is the number 458 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#458 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Martin Primary

  1. How many students attend Martin Primary?
    470 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 451 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Martin, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Martin Primary?
    17.6 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Martin Primary a Title I school?
    Martin Primary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Martin Primary in?
    Weakley County, NCES district ID 4704470. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470447001866 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22