- Enrollment
- 1,807
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Pequea, PA
Marticville Ms
Federal NCES profile for Marticville Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Marticville Ms earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 88% of Pennsylvania schools.
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.4:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 42.1%
- free-lunch eligible
- 393
- students enrolled
Marticville Ms has class sizes larger than 88% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 421863005238 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+7 students YoY
Marticville Ms held near 389 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 24.3 → 24.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+7 students YoY 421863005238 · Pequea, PA Middle · SMALL · TRAD
393 enr · 16.4:1 · 42.1% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Penn Manor Hs (1,807 students)
Marticville Ms held near 389 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount). Teacher FTE added 24.3 → 24.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Marticville Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Penn Manor Hs
Penn Manor Hs
1,807 students
- Central Manor 595
Central Manor El Sch
595 students
- Hambright El S 574
Hambright El Sch
574 students
- Manor Middle S 472
Manor Middle School
472 students
- This school 393
Marticville Ms
393 students
- Eshleman El Sc 337
Eshleman El Sch
337 students
What this shows Marticville Ms reports 393 students on the CCD universe file.
How Marticville Ms compares
Marticville Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.4:1 | ▲ 21% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 42.1% | ▼ 28% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 393 | top 62% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 81.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 32.9, Marticville Ms is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Penn Manor Sd reports $14,369 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Marticville Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Penn Manor Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Central Manor El Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hambright El Sch | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Manor Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Eshleman El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Marticville Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 595
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 574
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 472
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 337
- Students per teacher
- 18.7:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~393 students)
Frequently asked questions about Marticville Ms
How many students attend Marticville Ms?
Marticville Ms has 393 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Pequea, PA. CCD year-over-year: 382 (2022-23) → 389 (2023-24), nearly flat (+7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Marticville Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Marticville Ms is 16.4:1, which is 21% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Marticville Ms?
42.1% of students at Marticville Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Marticville Ms?
The largest demographic group at Marticville Ms is White at 81.2% of enrollment, in Pequea, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Marticville Ms?
Marticville Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Penn Manor Sd?
Besides Marticville Ms, Penn Manor Sd also operates Penn Manor Hs (1,807 students), Central Manor El Sch (595 students), and Hambright El Sch (574 students). See the Penn Manor Sd district page for the complete list.