- Enrollment
- 2,719
- Students per teacher
- 22.8:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Bell, CA
Martha Escutia Primary Center
Federal NCES profile for Martha Escutia Primary Center, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 19/100.
The verdict
Martha Escutia Primary Center earns 19/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 79% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #4 of 4
- elementary schools in Bell · Resource Index
- 19
- Resource Index · Lower
- 17.9:1
- small classes for California
- 94.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Martha Escutia Primary Center has class sizes smaller than 79% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Martha Escutia Primary Center ranks #4 of 4 elementary schools in Bell, CA.
School address
NCES ID 062271011618 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-8 students YoY
Martha Escutia Primary Center held near 187 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 10.0 → 10.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-8 students YoY 062271011618 · Bell, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
179 enr · 17.9:1 · 94.4% lunch · RII 19
Nearest enrollment peer: Grover Cleveland Charter High (2,719 students)
Martha Escutia Primary Center held near 187 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount). Teacher FTE held 10.0 → 10.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Martha Escutia Primary Center in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Grover Clevela
Grover Cleveland Charter High
2,719 students
- North Hollywoo
North Hollywood Senior High
2,444 students
- Phineas Bannin
Phineas Banning Senior High
2,422 students
- San Pedro Seni
San Pedro Senior High
2,398 students
- Venice Senior
Venice Senior High
2,293 students
- This school 179
Martha Escutia Primary Center
179 students
What this shows Martha Escutia Primary Center reports 179 students on the CCD universe file.
How Martha Escutia Primary Center compares
Martha Escutia Primary Center held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.9:1 | ▼ 17% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 94.4% | ▲ 70% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 179 | top 84% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 93.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 11.6, Martha Escutia Primary Center is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Los Angeles Unified reports $22,606 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Martha Escutia Primary Center Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grover Cleveland Charter High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| North Hollywood Senior High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Phineas Banning Senior High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| San Pedro Senior High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Venice Senior High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Martha Escutia Primary Center's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,444
- Students per teacher
- 20.5:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 2,422
- Students per teacher
- 19.4:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 2,398
- Students per teacher
- 20.3:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 2,293
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Similar elementary schools in Bell
3 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~179 students)
Frequently asked questions about Martha Escutia Primary Center
How many students attend Martha Escutia Primary Center?
Martha Escutia Primary Center has 179 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Bell, CA. CCD year-over-year: 195 (2022-23) → 187 (2023-24), nearly flat (-8).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Martha Escutia Primary Center?
The student-teacher ratio at Martha Escutia Primary Center is 17.9:1, which is 17% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 14% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Martha Escutia Primary Center?
94.4% of students at Martha Escutia Primary Center are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Martha Escutia Primary Center?
The largest demographic group at Martha Escutia Primary Center is Hispanic or Latino at 93.9% of enrollment, in Bell, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Martha Escutia Primary Center?
Martha Escutia Primary Center has a Resource Investment Index of 19/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Martha Escutia Primary Center rank among elementary schools in Bell?
By Resource Investment Index, Martha Escutia Primary Center ranks #4 of 4 elementary schools in Bell, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Bell on the city page.
What other schools are in Los Angeles Unified?
Besides Martha Escutia Primary Center, Los Angeles Unified also operates Grover Cleveland Charter High (2,719 students), North Hollywood Senior High (2,444 students), and Phineas Banning Senior High (2,422 students). See the Los Angeles Unified district page for the complete list.