High school (grades 9-12) · Benton, KY

Marshall County High School

Federal NCES profile for Marshall County High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 210381000976
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
28
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
52
📋 Attendance
51
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Marshall County High School earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 84% of Kentucky schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Kentucky.

#6 of 9
public schools in Benton · Resource Index
50
Resource Index · Higher
17.9:1
large classes for Kentucky
41.3%
free-lunch eligible

Marshall County High School has class sizes larger than 84% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Marshall County High School ranks #6 of 9 public schools in Benton, KY.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-40 students YoY

Marshall County High School held near 1,216 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-40 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 67.5 → 64.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-40 students YoY 210381000976 · Benton, KY High · MID · TRAD

1,201 enr · 17.9:1 · 41.3% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: Benton Elementary School (528 students)

Marshall County High School held near 1,216 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-40 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 67.5 → 64.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →

Marshall County High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Marshall County High School reports 1,201 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Marshall County High School compares

Marshall County High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kentucky Kentucky avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.9:1 ▲ 18% 15.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 41.3% ▼ 30% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,201 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.9:1
Leaner classes than 25% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,201
Bigger than 94% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
41.3%
free-lunch eligible - 30% below the Kentucky average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17.9:1
students per teacher - 18% above state mean
Top 84% in Kentucky - lower ratio than 16% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
19.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$14,559
per pupil, district-wide - above Kentucky avg of $14,362
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 240 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
176
in-school suspensions + 97 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 14.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 22.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 35 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 92.8%
Hispanic or Latino 3.2%
Two or More 2.9%
Asian 0.7%
African American 0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 92.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 13.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 13.7, Marshall County High School is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.

Programs

AP courses offered 13
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Marshall County reports $14,559 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Marshall County High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Benton Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
North Marshall Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Central Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
South Marshall Middle Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Calvert City Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Marshall County High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Marshall County · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Marshall County High School

How many students attend Marshall County High School?

Marshall County High School has 1,201 students enrolled. It is a high school in Benton, KY. CCD year-over-year: 1,256 (2022-23) → 1,216 (2023-24), nearly flat (-40).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Marshall County High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Marshall County High School is 17.9:1, which is 18% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 14% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Marshall County High School?

41.3% of students at Marshall County High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Marshall County High School?

The largest demographic group at Marshall County High School is White at 92.8% of enrollment, in Benton, KY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Marshall County High School?

Marshall County High School has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Marshall County High School rank among public schools in Benton?

By Resource Investment Index, Marshall County High School ranks #6 of 9 public schools in Benton, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Benton on the city page.

What other schools are in Marshall County?

Besides Marshall County High School, Marshall County also operates Benton Elementary School (528 students), North Marshall Middle School (487 students), and Central Elementary School (480 students). See the Marshall County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved