- Enrollment
- 788
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Lewisburg, TN
Marshall Co High School
Federal NCES profile for Marshall Co High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Marshall Co High School earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 79% of Tennessee schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Tennessee schools.
- #2 of 5
- public schools in Lewisburg · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.2:1
- large classes for Tennessee
- 808
- students enrolled
Marshall Co High School has class sizes larger than 79% of Tennessee schools. Computed live against every Tennessee school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Marshall Co High School ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Lewisburg, TN.
School address
NCES ID 470267000953 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-11 students YoY
Marshall Co High School held near 804 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 47.5 → 50.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-11 students YoY 470267000953 · Lewisburg, TN High · MID · TRAD
808 enr · 17.2:1 · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Forrest School (788 students)
Marshall Co High School held near 804 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount). Teacher FTE added 47.5 → 50.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Tennessee schools → · Find another →
Marshall Co High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Marshall Co High School
808 students
- Forrest School
Forrest School
788 students
- Chapel Hill El
Chapel Hill Elementary
563 students
- Westhills Elem
Westhills Elementary
561 students
- Oak Grove Elem
Oak Grove Elementary
488 students
- Cornersville E
Cornersville Elementary
470 students
What this shows Marshall Co High School reports 808 students on the CCD universe file.
How Marshall Co High School compares
Marshall Co High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Tennessee and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Tennessee | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.2:1 | ▲ 12% | 15.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 808 | top 15% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 56.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 60.8, Marshall Co High School is more mixed than the Tennessee school average of 38.3.
Programs
District finance for Marshall County reports $10,312 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Marshall Co High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forrest School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Chapel Hill Elementary | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Westhills Elementary | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Oak Grove Elementary | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Cornersville Elementary | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Marshall Co High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 563
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 561
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 488
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 470
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~808 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~17.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Marshall Co High School
How many students attend Marshall Co High School?
Marshall Co High School has 808 students enrolled. It is a high school in Lewisburg, TN. CCD year-over-year: 815 (2022-23) → 804 (2023-24), nearly flat (-11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Marshall Co High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Marshall Co High School is 17.2:1, which is 12% higher than the Tennessee average of 15.3:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Marshall Co High School?
The largest demographic group at Marshall Co High School is White at 56.7% of enrollment, in Lewisburg, TN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Marshall Co High School?
Marshall Co High School has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Marshall Co High School rank among public schools in Lewisburg?
By Resource Investment Index, Marshall Co High School ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Lewisburg, TN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Lewisburg on the city page.
What other schools are in Marshall County?
Besides Marshall Co High School, Marshall County also operates Forrest School (788 students), Chapel Hill Elementary (563 students), and Westhills Elementary (561 students). See the Marshall County district page for the complete list.