- Enrollment
- 1,284
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Rock Creek, WV
Marsh Fork Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Marsh Fork Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Marsh Fork Elementary earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 94% of West Virginia schools.
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 8.9:1
- small classes for West Virginia
- 152
- students enrolled
Marsh Fork Elementary has class sizes smaller than 94% of West Virginia schools. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 540123000848 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-6 students YoY
Marsh Fork Elementary held near 156 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 17.0 → 20.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-6 students YoY 540123000848 · Rock Creek, WV Other · SMALL · TRAD
152 enr · 8.9:1 · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Woodrow Wilson High School (1,284 students)
Marsh Fork Elementary held near 156 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount). Teacher FTE added 17.0 → 20.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
Marsh Fork Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Woodrow Wilson
Woodrow Wilson High School
1,284 students
- Shady Spring H
Shady Spring High
754 students
- Shady Spring M
Shady Spring Middle School
599 students
- Independence H
Independence High School
597 students
- Beckley-Stratt
Beckley-Stratton Middle School
590 students
- This school 152
Marsh Fork Elementary
152 students
What this shows Marsh Fork Elementary reports 152 students on the CCD universe file.
How Marsh Fork Elementary compares
Marsh Fork Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 8.9:1 | ▼ 32% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 152 | top 85% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 97.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 5.1, Marsh Fork Elementary is less mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Raleigh County Schools reports $13,305 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Marsh Fork Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodrow Wilson High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Shady Spring High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Shady Spring Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Independence High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Beckley-Stratton Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Marsh Fork Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 754
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 599
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 597
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 590
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~152 students)
Frequently asked questions about Marsh Fork Elementary
How many students attend Marsh Fork Elementary?
Marsh Fork Elementary has 152 students enrolled. It is a public school in Rock Creek, WV. CCD year-over-year: 162 (2022-23) → 156 (2023-24), nearly flat (-6).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Marsh Fork Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Marsh Fork Elementary is 8.9:1, which is 32% lower than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 43% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Marsh Fork Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Marsh Fork Elementary is White at 97.4% of enrollment, in Rock Creek, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Marsh Fork Elementary?
Marsh Fork Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Raleigh County Schools?
Besides Marsh Fork Elementary, Raleigh County Schools also operates Woodrow Wilson High School (1,284 students), Shady Spring High (754 students), and Shady Spring Middle School (599 students). See the Raleigh County Schools district page for the complete list.