- Enrollment
- 880
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Mars, PA
Mars Area Shs
Federal NCES profile for Mars Area Shs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Mars Area Shs earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 77% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #1 of 5
- public schools in Mars · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 15.1:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 10.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Mars Area Shs has class sizes larger than 77% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mars Area Shs ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Mars, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421479001159 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-6 students YoY
Mars Area Shs held near 1,048 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 69.5 → 95.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-6 students YoY 421479001159 · Mars, PA High · MID · TRAD
1,044 enr · 15.1:1 · 10.9% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Mars Area El Sch (880 students)
Mars Area Shs held near 1,048 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount). Teacher FTE added 69.5 → 95.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Mars Area Shs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Mars Area Shs
1,044 students
- Mars Area El S
Mars Area El Sch
880 students
- Mars Area Cent
Mars Area Centennial Sch
627 students
- Mars Area Ms
Mars Area Ms
563 students
- Mars Area Prim
Mars Area Primary Ctr
506 students
What this shows Mars Area Shs reports 1,044 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mars Area Shs compares
Mars Area Shs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.1:1 | ▲ 11% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 10.9% | ▼ 81% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,044 | top 9% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 93.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 12.2, Mars Area Shs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Mars Area Sd reports $12,726 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mars Area Shs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mars Area El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mars Area Centennial Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mars Area Ms | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mars Area Primary Ctr | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mars Area Shs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 627
- Students per teacher
- 19.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 563
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 506
- Students per teacher
- 20.2:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,044 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mars Area Shs
How many students attend Mars Area Shs?
Mars Area Shs has 1,044 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mars, PA. CCD year-over-year: 1,054 (2022-23) → 1,048 (2023-24), nearly flat (-6).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mars Area Shs?
The student-teacher ratio at Mars Area Shs is 15.1:1, which is 11% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mars Area Shs?
10.9% of students at Mars Area Shs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mars Area Shs?
The largest demographic group at Mars Area Shs is White at 93.6% of enrollment, in Mars, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mars Area Shs?
Mars Area Shs has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mars Area Shs rank among public schools in Mars?
By Resource Investment Index, Mars Area Shs ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Mars, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Mars on the city page.
What other schools are in Mars Area Sd?
Besides Mars Area Shs, Mars Area Sd also operates Mars Area El Sch (880 students), Mars Area Centennial Sch (627 students), and Mars Area Ms (563 students). See the Mars Area Sd district page for the complete list.