- Enrollment
- 1,044
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Mars, PA
Mars Area Ms
Federal NCES profile for Mars Area Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Mars Area Ms earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 81% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #3 of 5
- public schools in Mars · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.6:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 10.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Mars Area Ms has class sizes larger than 81% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mars Area Ms ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Mars, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421479005363 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+29 students YoY
Mars Area Ms grew from 484 students in 2022-23 to 513 in 2023-24 (+6.0%).
Teacher FTE held 36.5 → 36.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+29 students YoY 421479005363 · Mars, PA Middle · MID · TRAD
563 enr · 15.6:1 · 10.3% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Mars Area Shs (1,044 students)
Mars Area Ms grew from 484 students in 2022-23 to 513 in 2023-24 (+6.0%). Teacher FTE held 36.5 → 36.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Mars Area Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mars Area Shs
Mars Area Shs
1,044 students
- Mars Area El S
Mars Area El Sch
880 students
- Mars Area Cent
Mars Area Centennial Sch
627 students
- This school
Mars Area Ms
563 students
- Mars Area Prim
Mars Area Primary Ctr
506 students
What this shows Mars Area Ms reports 563 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mars Area Ms compares
Mars Area Ms is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.6:1 | ▲ 15% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 10.3% | ▼ 82% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 563 | top 34% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 92.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 14.4, Mars Area Ms is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Mars Area Sd reports $12,726 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mars Area Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mars Area Shs | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mars Area El Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mars Area Centennial Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mars Area Primary Ctr | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mars Area Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 880
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 627
- Students per teacher
- 19.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 506
- Students per teacher
- 20.2:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~563 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~15.6:1)
Frequently asked questions about Mars Area Ms
How many students attend Mars Area Ms?
Mars Area Ms has 563 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Mars, PA. CCD year-over-year: 484 (2022-23) → 513 (2023-24), up 29.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mars Area Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Mars Area Ms is 15.6:1, which is 15% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 1% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mars Area Ms?
10.3% of students at Mars Area Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mars Area Ms?
The largest demographic group at Mars Area Ms is White at 92.4% of enrollment, in Mars, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mars Area Ms?
Mars Area Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mars Area Ms rank among public schools in Mars?
By Resource Investment Index, Mars Area Ms ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Mars, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Mars on the city page.
What other schools are in Mars Area Sd?
Besides Mars Area Ms, Mars Area Sd also operates Mars Area Shs (1,044 students), Mars Area El Sch (880 students), and Mars Area Centennial Sch (627 students). See the Mars Area Sd district page for the complete list.