Mark G Hoyle Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Swansea, Massachusetts

Mark G Hoyle Elementary in Swansea, Massachusetts enrolled 234 students in 2024-25 with 19.9 full-time teachers, 11.8 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

232 students in 2022-23, 257 students in 2023-24, 234 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.3 to 19.9.

Students enrolled at Mark G Hoyle Elementary by school year2022-23: 232, 2023-24: 257, 2024-25: 23401002003002022-232322023-242572024-25234
Students enrolled at Mark G Hoyle Elementary by school year2022-23: 232, 2023-24: 257, 2024-25: 23401002003002022-232322023-242572024-25234
Students enrolled at Mark G Hoyle Elementary by school year2022-23: 232, 2023-24: 257, 2024-25: 23401002003002022-232322023-242572024-25234
Students enrolled at Mark G Hoyle Elementary by school year2022-23: 232, 2023-24: 257, 2024-25: 23401002003002022-232322023-242572024-25234
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323218.312.7
2023-2425717.914.3
2024-2523419.911.8

11.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 57 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 11.8; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 11.8; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 11.8; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 11.8; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mark G Hoyle Elementary enrolled 202 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent12.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

89.3% of students were White, 3.4% Hispanic, 3.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White89.3%
  2. Hispanic3.4%
  3. Black3.0%
  4. Two or more races2.1%
  5. Asian1.7%
  6. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Swansea

4 public elementary schools in Swansea report 2024-25 enrollment; Mark G Hoyle Elementary is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Elizabeth S Brown28317.1not reported
Gardner27618.6not reported
Mark G Hoyle Elementary23411.8not reported
Joseph G Luther19414.3not reported

All public schools in Swansea →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Mark G Hoyle Elementary

  1. Joseph G LutherThe nearest public elementary school, 1.8 miles away: 194 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  2. Elizabeth S BrownThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.6 miles away: 283 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  3. Compare Mark G Hoyle Elementary with Joseph G LutherStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Swansea Public Schools spends per student$18,108 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,108
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsMark G Hoyle Elementary is the number 873 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#873 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher11.8 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.11.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Mark G Hoyle Elementary

  1. How many students attend Mark G Hoyle Elementary?
    234 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 232 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Swansea, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Mark G Hoyle Elementary?
    11.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Mark G Hoyle Elementary a Title I school?
    Mark G Hoyle Elementary ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Mark G Hoyle Elementary in?
    Swansea Public Schools, NCES district ID 2511460. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251146000129 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22