High school (grades 9-12) · Lebanon, KY

Marion County High School

Federal NCES profile for Marion County High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 210378000970
0/100100/10043/100
👥 S:T ratio
14
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
41
📋 Attendance
46
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Marion County High School earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 95% of Kentucky schools.

#6 of 7
public schools in Lebanon · Resource Index
43
Resource Index · Typical
21.4:1
large classes for Kentucky
47.5%
free-lunch eligible

Marion County High School has class sizes larger than 95% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Marion County High School ranks #6 of 7 public schools in Lebanon, KY.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+30 students YoY

Marion County High School held near 695 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+30 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 41.0 → 38.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+30 students YoY 210378000970 · Lebanon, KY High · MID · TRAD

879 enr · 21.4:1 · 47.5% lunch · RII 43

Nearest enrollment peer: Glasscock Elementary School (432 students)

Marion County High School held near 695 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+30 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 41.0 → 38.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →

Marion County High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Marion County High School reports 879 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Marion County High School compares

Marion County High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kentucky Kentucky avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.4:1 ▲ 41% 15.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 47.5% ▼ 20% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 879 top 8% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.4:1
Leaner classes than 12% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
879
Bigger than 88% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
47.5%
free-lunch eligible - 20% below the Kentucky average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
21.4:1
students per teacher - 41% above state mean
Top 95% in Kentucky - lower ratio than 5% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
21.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,327
per pupil, district-wide - below Kentucky avg of $14,362
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 293 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
104
in-school suspensions + 52 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 11.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 17.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 77.9%
Hispanic or Latino 10.6%
African American 6.1%
Two or More 4.4%
Asian 0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 77.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 37.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 37.6, Marion County High School is more mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.

Programs

AP courses offered 7
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Marion County reports $13,327 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Marion County High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Glasscock Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
West Marion Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Marion County Knight Academy Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Lebanon Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Marion County Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Marion County High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Marion County · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Marion County High School

How many students attend Marion County High School?

Marion County High School has 879 students enrolled. It is a high school in Lebanon, KY. CCD year-over-year: 665 (2022-23) → 695 (2023-24), nearly flat (+30).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Marion County High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Marion County High School is 21.4:1, which is 41% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 36% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Marion County High School?

47.5% of students at Marion County High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Marion County High School?

The largest demographic group at Marion County High School is White at 77.9% of enrollment, in Lebanon, KY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Marion County High School?

Marion County High School has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Marion County High School rank among public schools in Lebanon?

By Resource Investment Index, Marion County High School ranks #6 of 7 public schools in Lebanon, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Lebanon on the city page.

What other schools are in Marion County?

Besides Marion County High School, Marion County also operates Glasscock Elementary School (432 students), West Marion Elementary School (400 students), and Marion County Knight Academy (330 students). See the Marion County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved