Marion Co High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Jasper, Tennessee

Marion Co High School in Jasper, Tennessee enrolled 543 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 9% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 4%

491 students in 2022-23, 514 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 34.4 to 33.1.

Students enrolled at Marion Co High School by school year2022-23: 491, 2023-24: 51402004006002022-234912023-24514
Students enrolled at Marion Co High School by school year2022-23: 491, 2023-24: 51402004006002022-234912023-24514
Students enrolled at Marion Co High School by school year2022-23: 491, 2023-24: 51402004006002022-234912023-24514
Students enrolled at Marion Co High School by school year2022-23: 491, 2023-24: 51402004006002022-234912023-24514
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2349134.414.3
2023-2451433.115.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 472 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Marion Co High School enrolled 472 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 472 of the 472 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent33.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

88.8% of students were White, 4.2% Black, 3.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White88.8%
  2. Black4.2%
  3. Hispanic3.3%
  4. Two or more races2.9%
  5. Asian0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Marion Co High School scored proficient or above: 9% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Math9%27‑30% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 116 students in Marion Co High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%85%87.3%
Students in the class11628071,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Jasper

2 public high schools in Jasper report 2024-25 enrollment; Marion Co High School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Marion Co High School54314.3not reported
Marion Virtual High School291.1not reported

All public schools in Jasper →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Marion Co High School

  1. Marion Virtual High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 29 students (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. South Pittsburg High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 7.3 miles away: 416 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).7.3 mi
  3. Compare Marion Co High School with Marion Virtual High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Marion County spends per student$10,468 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,468
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeMarion Co High School is the number 213 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#213 of 384
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Marion Co High School

  1. How many students attend Marion Co High School?
    543 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 491 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Jasper, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Marion Co High School?
    14.3 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Marion Co High School a Title I school?
    Marion Co High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Marion Co High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Marion Co High School scored proficient or above: 9% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Marion Co High School?
    85-89% of the 116 students in Marion Co High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Marion Co High School in?
    Marion County, NCES district ID 4702640. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470264000936 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22