Marine Leadership Academy - Ames
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Chicago, Illinois
Marine Leadership Academy - Ames in Chicago, Illinois enrolled 549 students in 2024-25 with 46.3 full-time teachers, 11.9 students per teacher against the Illinois high-school median of 13.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 7% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 7% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 22% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 11%
701 students in 2022-23, 622 students in 2023-24, 549 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 52.0 to 46.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 701 | 52.0 | 13.5 |
| 2023-24 | 622 | 51.5 | 12.1 |
| 2024-25 | 549 | 46.3 | 11.9 |
11.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 69 of every 100 Illinois high schools
Among the 690 Illinois high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
16 AP courses and one counselor per 155 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Marine Leadership Academy - Ames enrolled 777 students and had 5.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 13 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses16
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)5.0, one per 155 of the 777 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions13
- Chronically absent53.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
94.0% of students were Hispanic, 2.9% White, 2.2% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic94.0%
- White2.9%
- Black2.2%
- Asian0.5%
- Two or more races0.2%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Marine Leadership Academy - Ames scored proficient or above: 7% in reading in 2021-22 and 7% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 7% | 20% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 7% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 124 students in Marine Leadership Academy - Ames's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 83% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 124 | 25,742 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Chicago
150 public high schools in Chicago report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lane Technical High School | 4,604 | 16.6 | not reported |
| Taft High School | 4,487 | 16.3 | not reported |
| Curie Metropolitan High School | 3,099 | 15.7 | not reported |
| Kenwood Academy High School | 2,268 | 17.4 | not reported |
| Young Magnet High School | 2,223 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Lincoln Park High School | 2,214 | 17.0 | not reported |
| Jones College Prep High School | 1,954 | 16.9 | not reported |
| Mather High School | 1,777 | 14.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Marine Leadership Academy - Ames
- Noble St Chtr-Pritzker Col PrepThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 993 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- North-Grand High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 1,061 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Marine Leadership Academy - Ames with Noble St Chtr-Pritzker Col PrepStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Chicago Public Schools spends per student$22,699 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,699
- The largest public schools in IllinoisMarine Leadership Academy - Ames is the number 312 by size of 708 Illinois high schools open in 2024-25.#312 of 708
- Illinois schools by students per teacher11.9 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.5 for high schools.11.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Marine Leadership Academy - Ames
How many students attend Marine Leadership Academy - Ames?
549 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 701 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Chicago, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Marine Leadership Academy - Ames?
11.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for high schools is 13.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Marine Leadership Academy - Ames a Title I school?
Marine Leadership Academy - Ames ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Marine Leadership Academy - Ames do on state tests?
The students tested at Marine Leadership Academy - Ames scored proficient or above: 7% in reading in 2021-22 and 7% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Marine Leadership Academy - Ames?
90-94% of the 124 students in Marine Leadership Academy - Ames's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Marine Leadership Academy - Ames in?
Chicago Public Schools, NCES district ID 1709930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170993002618 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.