Elementary school (grades K-5) · Easton, PA

March El Sch

Federal NCES profile for March El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 420885003478
0/100100/10057/100
👥 S:T ratio
56
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
41
📋 Attendance
62
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

March El Sch earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 84% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.

#4 of 13
elementary schools in Easton · Resource Index
57
Resource Index · Higher
11:1
small classes for Pennsylvania
100.0%
free-lunch eligible

March El Sch has class sizes smaller than 84% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, March El Sch ranks #4 of 13 elementary schools in Easton, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+16 students YoY

March El Sch grew from 268 students in 2022-23 to 284 in 2023-24 (+6.0%).

Teacher FTE lost 27.9 → 26.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+16 students YoY 420885003478 · Easton, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

296 enr · 11:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 57

Nearest enrollment peer: Easton Area Hs (2,778 students)

March El Sch grew from 268 students in 2022-23 to 284 in 2023-24 (+6.0%). Teacher FTE lost 27.9 → 26.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

March El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows March El Sch reports 296 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How March El Sch compares

March El Sch is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11:1 ▼ 19% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 72% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 296 top 78% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11:1
Leaner classes than 83% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
296
Bigger than 32% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 72% above the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11:1
students per teacher - 19% below state mean
Top 16% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 84% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
15.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$19,219
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 296 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 16 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 42.2%
White 40.9%
African American 9.1%
Two or More 6.1%
Asian 1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 42.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 64.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 64.2, March El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Easton Area Sd reports $19,219 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How March El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Easton Area Hs Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Easton Area Ms Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Paxinosa El Sch Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Shawnee El Sch Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cheston El Sch Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to March El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Easton Area Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Easton

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about March El Sch

How many students attend March El Sch?

March El Sch has 296 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Easton, PA. CCD year-over-year: 268 (2022-23) → 284 (2023-24), up 16.

What is the student-teacher ratio at March El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at March El Sch is 11:1, which is 19% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 30% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at March El Sch?

100.0% of students at March El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of March El Sch?

The largest demographic group at March El Sch is Hispanic or Latino at 42.2% of enrollment, in Easton, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for March El Sch?

March El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does March El Sch rank among elementary schools in Easton?

By Resource Investment Index, March El Sch ranks #4 of 13 elementary schools in Easton, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Easton on the city page.

What other schools are in Easton Area Sd?

Besides March El Sch, Easton Area Sd also operates Easton Area Hs (2,778 students), Easton Area Ms (1,879 students), and Paxinosa El Sch (572 students). See the Easton Area Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved