Mapleton Early Childhood Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Boulder, Colorado

Mapleton Early Childhood Center in Boulder, Colorado enrolled 68 students in 2024-25 with 3.5 full-time teachers, 19.4 students per teacher against the Colorado median of 15.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 23% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 13%

88 students in 2022-23, 63 students in 2023-24, 68 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 3.5.

Students enrolled at Mapleton Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 88, 2023-24: 63, 2024-25: 6802550751002022-23882023-24632024-2568
Students enrolled at Mapleton Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 88, 2023-24: 63, 2024-25: 6802550751002022-23882023-24632024-2568
Students enrolled at Mapleton Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 88, 2023-24: 63, 2024-25: 6802550751002022-23882023-24632024-2568
Students enrolled at Mapleton Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 88, 2023-24: 63, 2024-25: 6802550751002022-23882023-24632024-2568
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23884.022.0
2023-24634.015.8
2024-25683.519.4

19.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 73 of every 100 Colorado schools of this kind

Among the 118 Colorado schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 19.4; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 19.4state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 19.4; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 19.4state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 19.4; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 19.4state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 19.4; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 19.4state median 15.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mapleton Early Childhood Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

50.0% of students were White, 41.2% Hispanic, 5.9% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White50.0%
  2. Hispanic41.2%
  3. Asian5.9%
  4. Black1.5%
  5. Two or more races1.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Boulder

2 public schools of this kind in Boulder report 2024-25 enrollment; Mapleton Early Childhood Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Boulder Universal23114.1not reported
Mapleton Early Childhood Center6819.436.8%

All public schools in Boulder →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Mapleton Early Childhood Center

  1. Boulder UniversalThe nearest public school of this kind, 4.7 miles away: 231 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).4.7 mi
  2. Compare Mapleton Early Childhood Center with Boulder UniversalStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  3. How much Boulder Valley School District spends per student$17,172 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,172
  4. The largest public schools in ColoradoMapleton Early Childhood Center is the number 113 by size of 136 Colorado schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#113 of 136
  5. Colorado schools by students per teacher19.4 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.4 for schools of this kind.19.4:1
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Mapleton Early Childhood Center

  1. How many students attend Mapleton Early Childhood Center?
    68 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 88 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Boulder, CO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Mapleton Early Childhood Center?
    19.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for schools of this kind is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Mapleton Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
    Mapleton Early Childhood Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Mapleton Early Childhood Center in?
    Boulder Valley School District, NCES district ID 0802490. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080249006571 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22