- Enrollment
- 2,919
- Students per teacher
- 23.5:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Covington, WA
Maple View Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Maple View Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Maple View Middle School earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 89% of Washington schools.
- #1 of 3
- middle schools in Covington · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 22.3:1
- large classes for Washington
- 17.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Maple View Middle School has class sizes larger than 89% of Washington schools. Computed live against every Washington school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Maple View Middle School ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Covington, WA.
School address
NCES ID 530876001515 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-32 students YoY
Maple View Middle School held near 977 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-32 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 47.8 → 48.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-32 students YoY 530876001515 · Covington, WA Middle · MID · TRAD
1,046 enr · 22.3:1 · 17.8% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Tahoma Senior High School (2,919 students)
Maple View Middle School held near 977 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-32 headcount). Teacher FTE held 47.8 → 48.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Washington schools → · Find another →
Maple View Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Tahoma Senior
Tahoma Senior High School
2,919 students
- Summit Trail M 1,097
Summit Trail Middle School
1,097 students
- This school 1,046
Maple View Middle School
1,046 students
- Lake Wildernes 923
Lake Wilderness Elementary
923 students
- Glacier Park E 803
Glacier Park Elementary
803 students
- Tahoma Element 688
Tahoma Elementary
688 students
What this shows Maple View Middle School reports 1,046 students on the CCD universe file.
How Maple View Middle School compares
Maple View Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Washington and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Washington | Washington avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.3:1 | ▲ 27% | 17.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 17.8% | ▼ 60% | 45.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,046 | top 6% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 59.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 60.0, Maple View Middle School is more mixed than the Washington school average of 53.3.
Programs
District finance for Tahoma School District reports $16,955 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Maple View Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tahoma Senior High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Summit Trail Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lake Wilderness Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Glacier Park Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Tahoma Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Maple View Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,097
- Students per teacher
- 21.9:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 923
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 803
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 688
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Similar middle schools in Covington
2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,046 students)
Frequently asked questions about Maple View Middle School
How many students attend Maple View Middle School?
Maple View Middle School has 1,046 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Covington, WA. CCD year-over-year: 1,009 (2022-23) → 977 (2023-24), nearly flat (-32).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Maple View Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Maple View Middle School is 22.3:1, which is 27% higher than the Washington average of 17.6:1 and 42% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Maple View Middle School?
17.8% of students at Maple View Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Washington average of 45.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Maple View Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Maple View Middle School is White at 59.7% of enrollment, in Covington, WA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Maple View Middle School?
Maple View Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Maple View Middle School rank among middle schools in Covington?
By Resource Investment Index, Maple View Middle School ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Covington, WA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Covington on the city page.
What other schools are in Tahoma School District?
Besides Maple View Middle School, Tahoma School District also operates Tahoma Senior High School (2,919 students), Summit Trail Middle School (1,097 students), and Lake Wilderness Elementary (923 students). See the Tahoma School District district page for the complete list.