Maple Park Charter School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Lake Geneva, Wisconsin

Maple Park Charter School in Lake Geneva, Wisconsin enrolled 14 students in 2024-25. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 21-39% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Wisconsin: 40.1%).

Enrollment fell 66% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

41 students in 2022-23, 26 students in 2023-24, 14 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Maple Park Charter School by school year2022-23: 41, 2023-24: 26, 2024-25: 1402040602022-23412023-24262024-2514
Students enrolled at Maple Park Charter School by school year2022-23: 41, 2023-24: 26, 2024-25: 1402040602022-23412023-24262024-2514
Students enrolled at Maple Park Charter School by school year2022-23: 41, 2023-24: 26, 2024-25: 1402040602022-23412023-24262024-2514
Students enrolled at Maple Park Charter School by school year2022-23: 41, 2023-24: 26, 2024-25: 1402040602022-23412023-24262024-2514
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23411.429.3
2023-24261.123.6
2024-2514not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Maple Park Charter School enrolled 39 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent39.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

92.9% of students were White, 7.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White92.9%
  2. Hispanic7.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Maple Park Charter School scored proficient or above: 21-39% in math, against 40.1% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtWisconsin
Math21‑39%46‑50% (2021-22)40.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Lake Geneva

7 public elementary schools in Lake Geneva report 2024-25 enrollment; Maple Park Charter School is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Central - Denison Elementary52212.133.3%
Star Center Elementary33911.536.6%
Eastview Elementary25714.030.7%
Reek Elementary17612.114.2%
Woods Elementary1489.628.4%
Traver Elementary755.245.3%
Maple Park Charter School1429.335.7%

All public schools in Lake Geneva →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Maple Park Charter School

  1. Star Center ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 339 students, 11.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Brookwood MiddleThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.5 miles away: 213 students, 10.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.5 mi
  3. Compare Maple Park Charter School with Star Center ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lake Geneva J1 School District spends per student$15,121 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,121
  5. The largest public schools in WisconsinMaple Park Charter School is the number 1,086 by size of 1,087 Wisconsin elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,086 of 1,087
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Maple Park Charter School

  1. How many students attend Maple Park Charter School?
    14 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 41 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lake Geneva, WI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Maple Park Charter School?
    29.3 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Maple Park Charter School a Title I school?
    Maple Park Charter School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Maple Park Charter School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Maple Park Charter School scored proficient or above: 21-39% in math, against 40.1% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Maple Park Charter School in?
    Lake Geneva J1 School District, NCES district ID 5507620. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 550762003107 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22