Elementary school (grades K-5) · Battle Ground, WA

Maple Grove Primary

Federal NCES profile for Maple Grove Primary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 530038003681
0/100100/10046/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
1
📋 Attendance
65
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Maple Grove Primary earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 82% of Washington schools.

#1 of 5
public schools in Battle Ground · Resource Index
46
Resource Index · Typical
13.4:1
small classes for Washington
36.8%
free-lunch eligible

Maple Grove Primary has class sizes smaller than 82% of Washington schools. Computed live against every Washington school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Maple Grove Primary ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Battle Ground, WA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+36 students YoY

Maple Grove Primary grew from 497 students in 2022-23 to 533 in 2023-24 (+7.2%).

Teacher FTE added 37.5 → 38.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+36 students YoY 530038003681 · Battle Ground, WA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

497 enr · 13.4:1 · 36.8% lunch · RII 46

Nearest enrollment peer: Battle Ground High School (1,759 students)

Maple Grove Primary grew from 497 students in 2022-23 to 533 in 2023-24 (+7.2%). Teacher FTE added 37.5 → 38.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Washington schools → · Find another →

Maple Grove Primary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Maple Grove Primary reports 497 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Maple Grove Primary compares

Maple Grove Primary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Washington and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Washington Washington avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.4:1 ▼ 24% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 36.8% ▼ 18% 45.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 497 top 31% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.4:1
Leaner classes than 63% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
497
Bigger than 61% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
36.8%
free-lunch eligible - 18% below the Washington average of 45.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.4:1
students per teacher - 24% below state mean
Top 18% in Washington - lower ratio than 82% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
13.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$16,420
per pupil, district-wide - below Washington avg of $20,912
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 497 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
7
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 66.2%
Hispanic or Latino 19.1%
Two or More 8.2%
Asian 3.6%
African American 2.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 66.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 51.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 51.7, Maple Grove Primary is about as mixed as the Washington school average of 53.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Battle Ground School District reports $16,420 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Maple Grove Primary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Battle Ground High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Prairie High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Homelink River Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Yacolt Primary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Laurin Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Maple Grove Primary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Battle Ground School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Battle Ground

3 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Maple Grove Primary

How many students attend Maple Grove Primary?

Maple Grove Primary has 497 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Battle Ground, WA. CCD year-over-year: 497 (2022-23) → 533 (2023-24), up 36.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Maple Grove Primary?

The student-teacher ratio at Maple Grove Primary is 13.4:1, which is 24% lower than the Washington average of 17.6:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Maple Grove Primary?

36.8% of students at Maple Grove Primary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Washington average of 45.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Maple Grove Primary?

The largest demographic group at Maple Grove Primary is White at 66.2% of enrollment, in Battle Ground, WA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Maple Grove Primary?

Maple Grove Primary has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Maple Grove Primary rank among public schools in Battle Ground?

By Resource Investment Index, Maple Grove Primary ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Battle Ground, WA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Battle Ground on the city page.

What other schools are in Battle Ground School District?

Besides Maple Grove Primary, Battle Ground School District also operates Battle Ground High School (1,759 students), Prairie High School (1,502 students), and Homelink River (901 students). See the Battle Ground School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved