Maple Grove Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Metropolis, Illinois

Maple Grove Elementary School in Metropolis, Illinois enrolled 122 students in 2024-25 with 10.5 full-time teachers, 11.6 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 15%

128 students in 2022-23, 114 students in 2023-24, 122 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.4 to 10.5.

Students enrolled at Maple Grove Elementary School by school year2022-23: 128, 2023-24: 114, 2024-25: 1220501001502022-231282023-241142024-25122
Students enrolled at Maple Grove Elementary School by school year2022-23: 128, 2023-24: 114, 2024-25: 1220501001502022-231282023-241142024-25122
Students enrolled at Maple Grove Elementary School by school year2022-23: 128, 2023-24: 114, 2024-25: 1220501001502022-231282023-241142024-25122
Students enrolled at Maple Grove Elementary School by school year2022-23: 128, 2023-24: 114, 2024-25: 1220501001502022-231282023-241142024-25122
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2312812.410.3
2023-2411411.310.1
2024-2512210.511.6

11.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 75 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Maple Grove Elementary School enrolled 143 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent28.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

91.0% of students were White, 6.6% of two or more races, 1.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White91.0%
  2. Two or more races6.6%
  3. Hispanic1.6%
  4. Black0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Maple Grove Elementary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-29% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2225‑29%30‑34%29.9%
Math, 2022-2320‑29%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Metropolis

4 public elementary schools in Metropolis report 2024-25 enrollment; Maple Grove Elementary School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Metropolis Elementary School45712.0not reported
Franklin Elementary School15513.8not reported
Maple Grove Elementary School12211.6not reported
Jefferson Elementary School11411.7not reported

All public schools in Metropolis →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Maple Grove Elementary School

  1. Franklin Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 5.1 miles away: 155 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).5.1 mi
  2. Jefferson Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 8.9 miles away: 114 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).8.9 mi
  3. Compare Maple Grove Elementary School with Franklin Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38 spends per student$19,305 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,305
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisMaple Grove Elementary School is the number 2,209 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,209 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher11.6 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.11.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Maple Grove Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Maple Grove Elementary School?
    122 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 128 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Metropolis, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Maple Grove Elementary School?
    11.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Maple Grove Elementary School a Title I school?
    Maple Grove Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Maple Grove Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Maple Grove Elementary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-29% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Maple Grove Elementary School in?
    Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38, NCES district ID 1700015. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170001505227 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22