Elementary school (grades K-5) · Springfield, OR

Maple Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Maple Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 411167000583
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
43
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Maple Elementary School earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 79% of Oregon schools.

#5 of 12
elementary schools in Springfield · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
14.3:1
small classes for Oregon
72.2%
free-lunch eligible

Maple Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 79% of Oregon schools. Computed live against every Oregon school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Maple Elementary School ranks #5 of 12 elementary schools in Springfield, OR.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-6 students YoY

Maple Elementary School held near 249 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 18.1 → 16.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-6 students YoY 411167000583 · Springfield, OR Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

257 enr · 14.3:1 · 72.2% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Springfield High School (1,229 students)

Maple Elementary School held near 249 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 18.1 → 16.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oregon schools → · Find another →

Maple Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Maple Elementary School reports 257 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Maple Elementary School compares

Maple Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oregon and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Oregon Oregon avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.3:1 ▼ 19% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 72.2% ▲ 37% 52.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 257 top 67% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.3:1
Leaner classes than 54% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
257
Bigger than 26% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
72.2%
free-lunch eligible - 37% above the Oregon average of 52.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.3:1
students per teacher - 19% below state mean
Top 21% in Oregon - lower ratio than 79% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
45.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,354
per pupil, district-wide - below Oregon avg of $21,075
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 65.4%
Hispanic or Latino 26.1%
Two or More 6.2%
African American 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.8%

Largest group: White at 65.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 50.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 50.0, Maple Elementary School is more mixed than the Oregon school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Springfield Sd 19 reports $15,354 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Maple Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Springfield High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Thurston High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hamlin Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Thurston Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Agnes Stewart Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Maple Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Springfield Sd 19 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Springfield

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Maple Elementary School

How many students attend Maple Elementary School?

Maple Elementary School has 257 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Springfield, OR. CCD year-over-year: 255 (2022-23) → 249 (2023-24), nearly flat (-6).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Maple Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Maple Elementary School is 14.3:1, which is 19% lower than the Oregon average of 17.6:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Maple Elementary School?

72.2% of students at Maple Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Oregon average of 52.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Maple Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Maple Elementary School is White at 65.4% of enrollment, in Springfield, OR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Maple Elementary School?

Maple Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Maple Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Springfield?

By Resource Investment Index, Maple Elementary School ranks #5 of 12 elementary schools in Springfield, OR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Springfield on the city page.

What other schools are in Springfield Sd 19?

Besides Maple Elementary School, Springfield Sd 19 also operates Springfield High School (1,229 students), Thurston High School (1,215 students), and Hamlin Middle School (573 students). See the Springfield Sd 19 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved