Elementary school (grades K-5) · North Olmsted, OH

Maple Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Maple Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 390445201431
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
37
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
13
📋 Attendance
69
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Maple Elementary School earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Ohio median.

#1 of 3
elementary schools in North Olmsted · Resource Index
47
Resource Index · Typical
15.8:1
students per teacher
35.4%
free-lunch eligible

Maple Elementary School has class sizes near the Ohio median. Computed live against every Ohio school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Maple Elementary School ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in North Olmsted, OH.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-23 students YoY

Maple Elementary School shrank from 387 students in 2022-23 to 364 in 2023-24 (-5.9%).

Teacher FTE held 22.5 → 22.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-23 students YoY 390445201431 · North Olmsted, OH Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

348 enr · 15.8:1 · 35.4% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: North Olmsted High School (1,115 students)

Maple Elementary School shrank from 387 students in 2022-23 to 364 in 2023-24 (-5.9%). Teacher FTE held 22.5 → 22.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Ohio schools → · Find another →

Maple Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Maple Elementary School reports 348 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Maple Elementary School compares

Maple Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Ohio and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Ohio Ohio avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.8:1 ▼ 13% 18.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 35.4% ▲ 12% 31.6% 51.7%
Enrollment 348 top 58% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.8:1
Leaner classes than 40% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
348
Bigger than 39% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
35.4%
free-lunch eligible - 12% above the Ohio average of 31.6%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15.8:1
students per teacher - 13% below state mean
Top 35% in Ohio - lower ratio than 65% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
12.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$16,657
per pupil, district-wide - above Ohio avg of $15,819
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.8 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 72.7%
Hispanic or Latino 10.3%
Two or More 6.3%
African American 6.0%
Asian 4.6%

Largest group: White at 72.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 45.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 45.1, Maple Elementary School is more mixed than the Ohio school average of 35.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for North Olmsted City reports $16,657 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Maple Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
North Olmsted High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
North Olmsted Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Pine Intermediate School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Chestnut Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Birch Primary School Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Maple Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

North Olmsted City · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in North Olmsted

2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Maple Elementary School

How many students attend Maple Elementary School?

Maple Elementary School has 348 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in North Olmsted, OH. CCD year-over-year: 387 (2022-23) → 364 (2023-24), down 23.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Maple Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Maple Elementary School is 15.8:1, which is 13% lower than the Ohio average of 18.2:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Maple Elementary School?

35.4% of students at Maple Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Ohio average of 31.6%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Maple Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Maple Elementary School is White at 72.7% of enrollment, in North Olmsted, OH.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Maple Elementary School?

Maple Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Maple Elementary School rank among elementary schools in North Olmsted?

By Resource Investment Index, Maple Elementary School ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in North Olmsted, OH. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in North Olmsted on the city page.

What other schools are in North Olmsted City?

Besides Maple Elementary School, North Olmsted City also operates North Olmsted High School (1,115 students), North Olmsted Middle School (813 students), and Pine Intermediate School (512 students). See the North Olmsted City district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved