- Enrollment
- 220
- Students per teacher
- 18.3:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Manson, WA
Manson Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Manson Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 63/100.
The verdict
Manson Elementary earns 63/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 73% of Washington schools.
- 63
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.4:1
- small classes for Washington
- 55.3%
- free-lunch eligible
- 289
- students enrolled
Manson Elementary has class sizes smaller than 73% of Washington schools. Computed live against every Washington school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 530474000727 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+42 students YoY
Manson Elementary grew from 257 students in 2022-23 to 299 in 2023-24 (+16.3%).
Teacher FTE added 20.6 → 20.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+42 students YoY 530474000727 · Manson, WA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
289 enr · 14.4:1 · 55.3% lunch · RII 63
Nearest enrollment peer: Manson High School (220 students)
Manson Elementary grew from 257 students in 2022-23 to 299 in 2023-24 (+16.3%). Teacher FTE added 20.6 → 20.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Washington schools → · Find another →
Manson Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Manson Elementary
289 students
- Manson High Sc
Manson High School
220 students
- Manson Middle
Manson Middle School
128 students
What this shows Manson Elementary reports 289 students on the CCD universe file.
How Manson Elementary compares
Manson Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Washington and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Washington | Washington avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.4:1 | ▼ 18% | 17.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 55.3% | ▲ 23% | 45.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 289 | top 65% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 65.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 45.8, Manson Elementary is less mixed than the Washington school average of 53.3.
Programs
District finance for Manson School District reports $20,260 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Manson Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manson High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Manson Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Manson Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 128
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 61/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~289 students)
Frequently asked questions about Manson Elementary
How many students attend Manson Elementary?
Manson Elementary has 289 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Manson, WA. CCD year-over-year: 257 (2022-23) → 299 (2023-24), up 42.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Manson Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Manson Elementary is 14.4:1, which is 18% lower than the Washington average of 17.6:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Manson Elementary?
55.3% of students at Manson Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Washington average of 45.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Manson Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Manson Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 65.7% of enrollment, in Manson, WA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Manson Elementary?
Manson Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 63/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Manson School District?
Besides Manson Elementary, Manson School District also operates Manson High School (220 students) and Manson Middle School (128 students). See the Manson School District district page for the complete list.