Other / mixed grade configuration · Pahrump, NV

Manse Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Manse Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 14/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 320036000191
0/100100/10014/100
👥 S:T ratio
26
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Manse Elementary School earns 14/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Nevada median.

#4 of 5
schools in Pahrump · Resource Index
14
Resource Index · Lower
18.4:1
students per teacher
95.9%
free-lunch eligible

Manse Elementary School has class sizes near the Nevada median. Computed live against every Nevada school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Manse Elementary School ranks #4 of 5 schools in Pahrump, NV.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-1 students YoY

Manse Elementary School held near 514 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 29.0 → 29.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-1 students YoY 320036000191 · Pahrump, NV Other · MID · TRAD

535 enr · 18.4:1 · 95.9% lunch · RII 14

Nearest enrollment peer: Pahrump Valley High School (1,333 students)

Manse Elementary School held near 514 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE held 29.0 → 29.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Nevada schools → · Find another →

Manse Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Manse Elementary School reports 535 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Manse Elementary School compares

Manse Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Nevada and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Nevada Nevada avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.4:1 ▼ 10% 20.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 95.9% ▲ 25% 76.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 535 top 46% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.4:1
Leaner classes than 22% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
535
Bigger than 66% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
95.9%
free-lunch eligible - 25% above the Nevada average of 76.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.4:1
students per teacher - 10% below state mean
Top 50% in Nevada - lower ratio than 50% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
51.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,075
per pupil, district-wide - below Nevada avg of $16,469
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 535 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 16 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 44.5%
Hispanic or Latino 40.7%
Two or More 8.0%
African American 3.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.3%
Asian 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.7%

Largest group: White at 44.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 62.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 62.8, Manse Elementary School is more mixed than the Nevada school average of 56.4.

Programs

District finance for Nye County School District reports $14,075 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Manse Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Pahrump Valley High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rosemary Clarke Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Floyd Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
J G Johnson Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hafen Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Manse Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Nye County School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Pahrump

4 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Manse Elementary School

How many students attend Manse Elementary School?

Manse Elementary School has 535 students enrolled. It is a public school in Pahrump, NV. CCD year-over-year: 515 (2022-23) → 514 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Manse Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Manse Elementary School is 18.4:1, which is 10% lower than the Nevada average of 20.5:1 and 17% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Manse Elementary School?

95.9% of students at Manse Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Nevada average of 76.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Manse Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Manse Elementary School is White at 44.5% of enrollment, in Pahrump, NV. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Manse Elementary School?

Manse Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 14/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Manse Elementary School rank among schools in Pahrump?

By Resource Investment Index, Manse Elementary School ranks #4 of 5 schools in Pahrump, NV. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Pahrump on the city page.

What other schools are in Nye County School District?

Besides Manse Elementary School, Nye County School District also operates Pahrump Valley High School (1,333 students), Rosemary Clarke Middle School (1,030 students), and Floyd Elementary School (578 students). See the Nye County School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved