- Enrollment
- 1,807
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Lancaster, PA
Manor Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Manor Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
Manor Middle School earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #8 of 8
- middle schools in Lancaster · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.3:1
- students per teacher
- 48.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Manor Middle School has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Manor Middle School ranks #8 of 8 middle schools in Lancaster, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421863000119 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-26 students YoY
Manor Middle School shrank from 492 students in 2022-23 to 466 in 2023-24 (-5.3%).
Teacher FTE added 33.1 → 33.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-26 students YoY 421863000119 · Lancaster, PA Middle · SMALL · TRAD
472 enr · 14.3:1 · 48.2% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: Penn Manor Hs (1,807 students)
Manor Middle School shrank from 492 students in 2022-23 to 466 in 2023-24 (-5.3%). Teacher FTE added 33.1 → 33.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Manor Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Penn Manor Hs
Penn Manor Hs
1,807 students
- Central Manor 595
Central Manor El Sch
595 students
- Hambright El S 574
Hambright El Sch
574 students
- This school 472
Manor Middle School
472 students
- Marticville Ms 393
Marticville Ms
393 students
- Eshleman El Sc 337
Eshleman El Sch
337 students
What this shows Manor Middle School reports 472 students on the CCD universe file.
How Manor Middle School compares
Manor Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.3:1 | ▲ 5% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 48.2% | ▼ 17% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 472 | top 48% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 57.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 59.2, Manor Middle School is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Penn Manor Sd reports $14,369 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Manor Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Penn Manor Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Central Manor El Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hambright El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Marticville Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Eshleman El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Manor Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 595
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 574
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 393
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 337
- Students per teacher
- 18.7:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Similar middle schools in Lancaster
6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~472 students)
Frequently asked questions about Manor Middle School
How many students attend Manor Middle School?
Manor Middle School has 472 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Lancaster, PA. CCD year-over-year: 492 (2022-23) → 466 (2023-24), down 26.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Manor Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Manor Middle School is 14.3:1, which is 5% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Manor Middle School?
48.2% of students at Manor Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Manor Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Manor Middle School is White at 57.8% of enrollment, in Lancaster, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Manor Middle School?
Manor Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Manor Middle School rank among middle schools in Lancaster?
By Resource Investment Index, Manor Middle School ranks #8 of 8 middle schools in Lancaster, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Lancaster on the city page.
What other schools are in Penn Manor Sd?
Besides Manor Middle School, Penn Manor Sd also operates Penn Manor Hs (1,807 students), Central Manor El Sch (595 students), and Hambright El Sch (574 students). See the Penn Manor Sd district page for the complete list.