High school (grades 9-12) · Manheim, PA

Manheim Central Shs

Federal NCES profile for Manheim Central Shs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 421455002618
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
39
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
40
📋 Attendance
2
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Manheim Central Shs earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 78% of Pennsylvania schools.

#4 of 4
public schools in Manheim · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
15.2:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
27.9%
free-lunch eligible

Manheim Central Shs has class sizes larger than 78% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Manheim Central Shs ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Manheim, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-55 students YoY

Manheim Central Shs shrank from 935 students in 2022-23 to 880 in 2023-24 (-5.9%).

Teacher FTE lost 59.9 → 58.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-55 students YoY 421455002618 · Manheim, PA High · MID · TRAD

896 enr · 15.2:1 · 27.9% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Manheim Central Ms (846 students)

Manheim Central Shs shrank from 935 students in 2022-23 to 880 in 2023-24 (-5.9%). Teacher FTE lost 59.9 → 58.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Manheim Central Shs in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Manheim Central Shs reports 896 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Manheim Central Shs compares

Manheim Central Shs is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.2:1 ▲ 12% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 27.9% ▼ 52% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 896 top 12% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.2:1
Leaner classes than 45% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
896
Bigger than 89% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
27.9%
free-lunch eligible - 52% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15.2:1
students per teacher - 12% above state mean
Top 78% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 22% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
39.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,657
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 299 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
53
in-school suspensions + 26 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 82.0%
Hispanic or Latino 10.9%
Asian 2.6%
African American 2.5%
Two or More 2.0%

Largest group: White at 82.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 31.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 31.4, Manheim Central Shs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 18
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Manheim Central Sd reports $18,657 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Manheim Central Shs Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Manheim Central Ms Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Doe Run El Sch Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Baron El Sch Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Manheim Central Shs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Manheim Central Sd · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Manheim Central Shs

How many students attend Manheim Central Shs?

Manheim Central Shs has 896 students enrolled. It is a high school in Manheim, PA. CCD year-over-year: 935 (2022-23) → 880 (2023-24), down 55.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Manheim Central Shs?

The student-teacher ratio at Manheim Central Shs is 15.2:1, which is 12% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Manheim Central Shs?

27.9% of students at Manheim Central Shs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Manheim Central Shs?

The largest demographic group at Manheim Central Shs is White at 82.0% of enrollment, in Manheim, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Manheim Central Shs?

Manheim Central Shs has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Manheim Central Shs rank among public schools in Manheim?

By Resource Investment Index, Manheim Central Shs ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Manheim, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Manheim Central Sd?

Besides Manheim Central Shs, Manheim Central Sd also operates Manheim Central Ms (846 students), Doe Run El Sch (672 students), and Baron El Sch (350 students). See the Manheim Central Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved