- Enrollment
- 803
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Manhasset, NY
Manhasset Secondary School
Federal NCES profile for Manhasset Secondary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.
The verdict
Manhasset Secondary School earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Manhasset · Resource Index
- 57
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.4:1
- students per teacher
- 7.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Manhasset Secondary School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Manhasset Secondary School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Manhasset, NY.
School address
NCES ID 361827001650 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+48 students YoY
Manhasset Secondary School held near 1,010 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+48 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 83.1 → 86.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+48 students YoY 361827001650 · Manhasset, NY High · MID · TRAD
1,031 enr · 12.4:1 · 7.9% lunch · RII 57
Nearest enrollment peer: Munsey Park Elementary School (803 students)
Manhasset Secondary School held near 1,010 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+48 headcount). Teacher FTE added 83.1 → 86.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Manhasset Secondary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Manhasset Secondary School
1,031 students
- Munsey Park El
Munsey Park Elementary School
803 students
- Shelter Rock E
Shelter Rock Elementary School
631 students
- Manhasset Midd
Manhasset Middle School
541 students
What this shows Manhasset Secondary School reports 1,031 students on the CCD universe file.
How Manhasset Secondary School compares
Manhasset Secondary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.4:1 | ▲ 5% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 7.9% | ▼ 86% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,031 | top 8% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 55.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 58.3, Manhasset Secondary School is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Manhasset Union Free School District reports $33,109 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Manhasset Secondary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Munsey Park Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Shelter Rock Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Manhasset Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Manhasset Secondary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 631
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 541
- Students per teacher
- 10.8:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,031 students)
Frequently asked questions about Manhasset Secondary School
How many students attend Manhasset Secondary School?
Manhasset Secondary School has 1,031 students enrolled. It is a high school in Manhasset, NY. CCD year-over-year: 962 (2022-23) → 1,010 (2023-24), nearly flat (+48).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Manhasset Secondary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Manhasset Secondary School is 12.4:1, which is 5% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 21% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Manhasset Secondary School?
7.9% of students at Manhasset Secondary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Manhasset Secondary School?
The largest demographic group at Manhasset Secondary School is White at 55.7% of enrollment, in Manhasset, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Manhasset Secondary School?
Manhasset Secondary School has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Manhasset Secondary School rank among public schools in Manhasset?
By Resource Investment Index, Manhasset Secondary School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Manhasset, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Manhasset Union Free School District?
Besides Manhasset Secondary School, Manhasset Union Free School District also operates Munsey Park Elementary School (803 students), Shelter Rock Elementary School (631 students), and Manhasset Middle School (541 students). See the Manhasset Union Free School District district page for the complete list.