- Enrollment
- 731
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Endwell, NY
Maine-Endwell Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Maine-Endwell Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Maine-Endwell Middle School earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of New York schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Endwell · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.4:1
- large classes for New York
- 36.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Maine-Endwell Middle School has class sizes larger than 75% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Maine-Endwell Middle School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Endwell, NY.
School address
NCES ID 361815001629 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-8 students YoY
Maine-Endwell Middle School held near 556 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 43.9 → 45.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-8 students YoY 361815001629 · Endwell, NY Middle · MID · TRAD
577 enr · 13.4:1 · 36.2% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Homer Brink School (731 students)
Maine-Endwell Middle School held near 556 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount). Teacher FTE added 43.9 → 45.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Maine-Endwell Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Homer Brink Sc
Homer Brink School
731 students
- Maine-Endwell
Maine-Endwell Senior High School
720 students
- This school
Maine-Endwell Middle School
577 students
- Maine Memorial
Maine Memorial School
478 students
What this shows Maine-Endwell Middle School reports 577 students on the CCD universe file.
How Maine-Endwell Middle School compares
Maine-Endwell Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.4:1 | ▲ 14% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 36.2% | ▼ 36% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 577 | top 29% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 85.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 25.8, Maine-Endwell Middle School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Maine-Endwell Central School District reports $21,241 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Maine-Endwell Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homer Brink School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Maine-Endwell Senior High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Maine Memorial School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Maine-Endwell Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 720
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 478
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~577 students)
Frequently asked questions about Maine-Endwell Middle School
How many students attend Maine-Endwell Middle School?
Maine-Endwell Middle School has 577 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Endwell, NY. CCD year-over-year: 564 (2022-23) → 556 (2023-24), nearly flat (-8).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Maine-Endwell Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Maine-Endwell Middle School is 13.4:1, which is 14% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Maine-Endwell Middle School?
36.2% of students at Maine-Endwell Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Maine-Endwell Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Maine-Endwell Middle School is White at 85.8% of enrollment, in Endwell, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Maine-Endwell Middle School?
Maine-Endwell Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Maine-Endwell Middle School rank among public schools in Endwell?
By Resource Investment Index, Maine-Endwell Middle School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Endwell, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Maine-Endwell Central School District?
Besides Maine-Endwell Middle School, Maine-Endwell Central School District also operates Homer Brink School (731 students), Maine-Endwell Senior High School (720 students), and Maine Memorial School (478 students). See the Maine-Endwell Central School District district page for the complete list.