Main Street Elementary School

Public school, pre-kindergarten · North Syracuse, New York

Main Street Elementary School in North Syracuse, New York enrolled 236 students in 2024-25. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

216 students in 2022-23, 219 students in 2023-24, 236 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Main Street Elementary School by school year2022-23: 216, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 23601002003002022-232162023-242192024-25236
Students enrolled at Main Street Elementary School by school year2022-23: 216, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 23601002003002022-232162023-242192024-25236
Students enrolled at Main Street Elementary School by school year2022-23: 216, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 23601002003002022-232162023-242192024-25236
Students enrolled at Main Street Elementary School by school year2022-23: 216, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 23601002003002022-232162023-242192024-25236
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23216not reportednot reported
2023-24219not reportednot reported
2024-25236not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Main Street Elementary School reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent35.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

76.3% of students were White, 8.1% Hispanic, 8.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White76.3%
  2. Hispanic8.1%
  3. Two or more races8.1%
  4. Black5.9%
  5. Asian1.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Main Street Elementary School

  1. Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCESThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.8 miles away: 1,113 students, 5.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
  2. Hutchings Child & Youth ServicesThe next nearest public school of this kind, 6.1 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).6.1 mi
  3. Compare Main Street Elementary School with Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCESStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much North Syracuse Central School District spends per student$23,912 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,912
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkMain Street Elementary School is the number 190 by size of 249 New York schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#190 of 249
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Main Street Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Main Street Elementary School?
    236 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 216 in 2022-23. It is a public school in North Syracuse, NY.
  2. Is Main Street Elementary School a Title I school?
    Main Street Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Main Street Elementary School in?
    North Syracuse Central School District, NCES district ID 3621210. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 362121004565 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22