- Enrollment
- 565
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Titusville, PA
Main Street El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Main Street El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Main Street El Sch earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #5 of 5
- public schools in Titusville · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.2:1
- students per teacher
- 74.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Main Street El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Main Street El Sch ranks #5 of 5 public schools in Titusville, PA.
School address
NCES ID 422349001663 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+9 students YoY
Main Street El Sch held near 232 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 18.2 → 18.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+9 students YoY 422349001663 · Titusville, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
219 enr · 12.2:1 · 74.4% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Titusville Shs (565 students)
Main Street El Sch held near 232 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE held 18.2 → 18.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Main Street El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Titusville Shs
Titusville Shs
565 students
- Titusville Ms
Titusville Ms
411 students
- This school 219
Main Street El Sch
219 students
- Hydetown El Sc 204
Hydetown El Sch
204 students
- Early Childhoo 202
Early Childhood Lc
202 students
- Pleasantville 201
Pleasantville El Sch
201 students
What this shows Main Street El Sch reports 219 students on the CCD universe file.
How Main Street El Sch compares
Main Street El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.2:1 | ▼ 10% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 74.4% | ▲ 28% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 219 | top 89% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 88.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 21.8, Main Street El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Titusville Area Sd reports $17,734 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Main Street El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Titusville Shs | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Titusville Ms | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hydetown El Sch | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Early Childhood Lc | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pleasantville El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Main Street El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 411
- Students per teacher
- 11.1:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 204
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
- Enrollment
- 202
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 201
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Similar elementary schools in Titusville
1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~219 students)
Frequently asked questions about Main Street El Sch
How many students attend Main Street El Sch?
Main Street El Sch has 219 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Titusville, PA. CCD year-over-year: 223 (2022-23) → 232 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Main Street El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Main Street El Sch is 12.2:1, which is 10% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Main Street El Sch?
74.4% of students at Main Street El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Main Street El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Main Street El Sch is White at 88.1% of enrollment, in Titusville, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Main Street El Sch?
Main Street El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Main Street El Sch rank among public schools in Titusville?
By Resource Investment Index, Main Street El Sch ranks #5 of 5 public schools in Titusville, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Titusville on the city page.
What other schools are in Titusville Area Sd?
Besides Main Street El Sch, Titusville Area Sd also operates Titusville Shs (565 students), Titusville Ms (411 students), and Hydetown El Sch (204 students). See the Titusville Area Sd district page for the complete list.