Other / mixed grade configuration · Baldwinsville, NY

Mae E Reynolds School

Federal NCES profile for Mae E Reynolds School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 360387000145
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
32
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
57
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mae E Reynolds School earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 95% of New York schools.

#5 of 5
schools in Baldwinsville · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
17.1:1
large classes for New York
33.2%
free-lunch eligible

Mae E Reynolds School has class sizes larger than 95% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mae E Reynolds School ranks #5 of 5 schools in Baldwinsville, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+7 students YoY

Mae E Reynolds School held near 510 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 30.7 → 32.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+7 students YoY 360387000145 · Baldwinsville, NY Other · MID · TRAD

513 enr · 17.1:1 · 33.2% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Charles W Baker High School (1,240 students)

Mae E Reynolds School held near 510 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount). Teacher FTE added 30.7 → 32.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Mae E Reynolds School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mae E Reynolds School reports 513 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mae E Reynolds School compares

Mae E Reynolds School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.1:1 ▲ 45% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 33.2% ▼ 41% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 513 top 36% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.1:1
Leaner classes than 30% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
513
Bigger than 63% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
33.2%
free-lunch eligible - 41% below the New York average of 56.2%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17.1:1
students per teacher - 45% above state mean
Top 95% in New York - lower ratio than 5% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
17.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$20,586
per pupil, district-wide - below New York avg of $28,120
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 85.0%
Two or More 6.4%
Hispanic or Latino 4.3%
African American 3.1%
Asian 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 85.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 27.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 27.1, Mae E Reynolds School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for Baldwinsville Central School District reports $20,586 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mae E Reynolds School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Charles W Baker High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Theodore R Durgee Junior High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Donald S Ray School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Harry E Elden Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Catherine M Mcnamara Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mae E Reynolds School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Baldwinsville Central School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mae E Reynolds School

How many students attend Mae E Reynolds School?

Mae E Reynolds School has 513 students enrolled. It is a public school in Baldwinsville, NY. CCD year-over-year: 503 (2022-23) → 510 (2023-24), nearly flat (+7).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mae E Reynolds School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mae E Reynolds School is 17.1:1, which is 45% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 9% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mae E Reynolds School?

33.2% of students at Mae E Reynolds School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mae E Reynolds School?

The largest demographic group at Mae E Reynolds School is White at 85.0% of enrollment, in Baldwinsville, NY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mae E Reynolds School?

Mae E Reynolds School has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mae E Reynolds School rank among schools in Baldwinsville?

By Resource Investment Index, Mae E Reynolds School ranks #5 of 5 schools in Baldwinsville, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Baldwinsville on the city page.

What other schools are in Baldwinsville Central School District?

Besides Mae E Reynolds School, Baldwinsville Central School District also operates Charles W Baker High School (1,240 students), Theodore R Durgee Junior High School (848 students), and Donald S Ray School (846 students). See the Baldwinsville Central School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved