- Enrollment
- 414
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Santa Rosa, CA
Madrone Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Madrone Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
Madrone Elementary earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #18 of 45
- elementary schools in Santa Rosa · Resource Index
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 20.2:1
- students per teacher
- 38.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Madrone Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Madrone Elementary ranks #18 of 45 elementary schools in Santa Rosa, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063264005078 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+20 students YoY
Madrone Elementary grew from 373 students in 2022-23 to 393 in 2023-24 (+5.4%).
Teacher FTE added 18.0 → 19.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+20 students YoY 063264005078 · Santa Rosa, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
363 enr · 20.2:1 · 38.3% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Sequoia Elementary (414 students)
Madrone Elementary grew from 373 students in 2022-23 to 393 in 2023-24 (+5.4%). Teacher FTE added 18.0 → 19.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Madrone Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Sequoia Elemen
Sequoia Elementary
414 students
- Village Elemen
Village Elementary Charter
384 students
- Spring Lake Ch
Spring Lake Charter
383 students
- Manzanita Elem
Manzanita Elementary Charter
369 students
- Austin Creek E
Austin Creek Elementary
366 students
- This school
Madrone Elementary
363 students
What this shows Madrone Elementary reports 363 students on the CCD universe file.
How Madrone Elementary compares
Madrone Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 20.2:1 | ▼ 6% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 38.3% | ▼ 31% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 363 | top 66% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 41.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 66.8, Madrone Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Rincon Valley Union Elementary reports $18,814 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Madrone Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sequoia Elementary | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Village Elementary Charter | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Spring Lake Charter | Similar size | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Manzanita Elementary Charter | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Austin Creek Elementary | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Madrone Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 384
- Students per teacher
- 22.6:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 383
- Students per teacher
- 18.2:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 369
- Students per teacher
- 19.4:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 366
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Similar elementary schools in Santa Rosa
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~363 students)
Frequently asked questions about Madrone Elementary
How many students attend Madrone Elementary?
Madrone Elementary has 363 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Santa Rosa, CA. CCD year-over-year: 373 (2022-23) → 393 (2023-24), up 20.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Madrone Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Madrone Elementary is 20.2:1, which is 6% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 29% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Madrone Elementary?
38.3% of students at Madrone Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Madrone Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Madrone Elementary is White at 41.4% of enrollment, in Santa Rosa, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Madrone Elementary?
Madrone Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Madrone Elementary rank among elementary schools in Santa Rosa?
By Resource Investment Index, Madrone Elementary ranks #18 of 45 elementary schools in Santa Rosa, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Santa Rosa on the city page.
What other schools are in Rincon Valley Union Elementary?
Besides Madrone Elementary, Rincon Valley Union Elementary also operates Sequoia Elementary (414 students), Village Elementary Charter (384 students), and Spring Lake Charter (383 students). See the Rincon Valley Union Elementary district page for the complete list.