Madisonville Primary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Madisonville, Tennessee

Madisonville Primary in Madisonville, Tennessee enrolled 529 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 3%

563 students in 2022-23, 540 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 32.0 to 31.0.

Students enrolled at Madisonville Primary by school year2022-23: 563, 2023-24: 54002004006002022-235632023-24540
Students enrolled at Madisonville Primary by school year2022-23: 563, 2023-24: 54002004006002022-235632023-24540
Students enrolled at Madisonville Primary by school year2022-23: 563, 2023-24: 54002004006002022-235632023-24540
Students enrolled at Madisonville Primary by school year2022-23: 563, 2023-24: 54002004006002022-235632023-24540
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2356332.017.6
2023-2454031.017.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Madisonville Primary enrolled 475 students and reported no counselor; it reported 23 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions23
  • Chronically absent23.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

90.7% of students were White, 7.0% Hispanic, 1.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White90.7%
  2. Hispanic7.0%
  3. Two or more races1.3%
  4. Black0.8%
  5. Asian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Madisonville

2 public elementary schools in Madisonville report 2024-25 enrollment; Madisonville Primary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Madisonville Primary52917.6not reported
Madisonville Intermediate School47517.3not reported

All public schools in Madisonville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Madisonville Primary

  1. Madisonville Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 475 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Englewood ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 9.4 miles away: 565 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).9.4 mi
  3. Compare Madisonville Primary with Madisonville Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Monroe County spends per student$12,029 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,029
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeMadisonville Primary is the number 358 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#358 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Madisonville Primary

  1. How many students attend Madisonville Primary?
    529 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 563 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Madisonville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Madisonville Primary?
    17.6 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Madisonville Primary a Title I school?
    Madisonville Primary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Madisonville Primary in?
    Monroe County, NCES district ID 4703000. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470300001194 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22