Madison Park Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 1 · Litchfield, Illinois
Madison Park Elementary School in Litchfield, Illinois enrolled 160 students in 2024-25 with 15.0 full-time teachers, 10.7 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 22%
179 students in 2022-23, 196 students in 2023-24, 160 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.3 to 15.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 179 | 12.3 | 14.5 |
| 2023-24 | 196 | 15.0 | 13.1 |
| 2024-25 | 160 | 15.0 | 10.7 |
10.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 84 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 146 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Madison Park Elementary School enrolled 146 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 146 of the 146 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent27.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
92.5% of students were White, 4.4% Hispanic, 1.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White92.5%
- Hispanic4.4%
- Two or more races1.9%
- Black1.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Litchfield
3 public elementary schools in Litchfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Madison Park Elementary School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Russell Elementary School | 355 | 13.7 | not reported |
| J D Colt Elementary School | 178 | 12.8 | not reported |
| Madison Park Elementary School | 160 | 10.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Madison Park Elementary School
- Russell Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 355 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Beckemeyer Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 8.2 miles away: 641 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).8.2 mi
- Compare Madison Park Elementary School with Russell Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Litchfield CUSD 12 spends per student$16,533 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,533
- The largest public schools in IllinoisMadison Park Elementary School is the number 2,115 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,115 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher10.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.10.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Madison Park Elementary School
How many students attend Madison Park Elementary School?
160 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 179 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Litchfield, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Madison Park Elementary School?
10.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Madison Park Elementary School a Title I school?
Madison Park Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Madison Park Elementary School in?
Litchfield CUSD 12, NCES district ID 1723250. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172325002561 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.