Maddock Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Burbank, Illinois
Maddock Elementary School in Burbank, Illinois enrolled 356 students in 2024-25 with 31.4 full-time teachers, 11.3 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10-14% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 24% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 14%
287 students in 2022-23, 285 students in 2023-24, 356 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 27.6 to 31.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 287 | 27.6 | 10.4 |
| 2023-24 | 285 | 27.3 | 10.5 |
| 2024-25 | 356 | 31.4 | 11.3 |
11.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 78 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Maddock Elementary School enrolled 297 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent25.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
43.3% of students were Hispanic, 40.4% White, 9.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic43.3%
- White40.4%
- Two or more races9.6%
- Asian5.6%
- Black1.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Maddock Elementary School scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 10‑14% | 19% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 6‑9% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Burbank
6 public elementary schools in Burbank report 2024-25 enrollment; Maddock Elementary School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luther Burbank Elementary School | 453 | 13.2 | not reported |
| Maddock Elementary School | 356 | 11.3 | not reported |
| Edward J Tobin Elementary School | 346 | 12.9 | not reported |
| J B Kennedy Elementary School | 295 | 13.2 | not reported |
| Harry E Fry School | 268 | 13.9 | not reported |
| Richard Byrd Elementary School | 266 | 14.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Maddock Elementary School
- Bridgeview Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 436 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Edward J Tobin Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 346 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Maddock Elementary School with Bridgeview Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Burbank SD 111 spends per student$16,823 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,823
- The largest public schools in IllinoisMaddock Elementary School is the number 1,213 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,213 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher11.3 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.11.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Maddock Elementary School
How many students attend Maddock Elementary School?
356 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 287 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Burbank, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Maddock Elementary School?
11.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Maddock Elementary School a Title I school?
Maddock Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Maddock Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Maddock Elementary School scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Maddock Elementary School in?
Burbank SD 111, NCES district ID 1736810. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173681003788 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.