Macon Virtual Academy
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Franklin, North Carolina
Macon Virtual Academy in Franklin, North Carolina enrolled 44 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 50%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 29% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
34 students in 2022-23, 34 students in 2023-24, 44 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 34 | 1.0 | 34.0 |
| 2023-24 | 34 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 44 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Macon Virtual Academy enrolled 84 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent67.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
86.4% of students were White, 11.4% Hispanic, 2.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White86.4%
- Hispanic11.4%
- Two or more races2.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Macon Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: 0-50% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | North Carolina |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 0‑50% | 48‑49% | 50% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about Macon Virtual Academy
- Nantahala SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 14 miles away: 97 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
- Highlands SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 14 miles away: 344 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
- Compare Macon Virtual Academy with Nantahala SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Macon County Schools spends per student$13,238 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,238
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaMacon Virtual Academy is the number 119 by size of 129 North Carolina schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#119 of 129
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Macon Virtual Academy
How many students attend Macon Virtual Academy?
44 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 34 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Franklin, NC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Macon Virtual Academy?
34.0 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Macon Virtual Academy a Title I school?
Macon Virtual Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Macon Virtual Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Macon Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: 0-50% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Macon Virtual Academy in?
Macon County Schools, NCES district ID 3702760. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370276003546 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.