Ma Academy for Math and Science School

Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · Worcester, Massachusetts

Ma Academy for Math and Science School in Worcester, Massachusetts enrolled 99 students in 2024-25 with 6.0 full-time teachers, 16.5 students per teacher against the Massachusetts high-school median of 11.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

100 students in 2022-23, 97 students in 2023-24, 99 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.0 to 6.0.

Students enrolled at Ma Academy for Math and Science School by school year2022-23: 100, 2023-24: 97, 2024-25: 9902550751002022-231002023-24972024-2599
Students enrolled at Ma Academy for Math and Science School by school year2022-23: 100, 2023-24: 97, 2024-25: 9902550751002022-231002023-24972024-2599
Students enrolled at Ma Academy for Math and Science School by school year2022-23: 100, 2023-24: 97, 2024-25: 9902550751002022-231002023-24972024-2599
Students enrolled at Ma Academy for Math and Science School by school year2022-23: 100, 2023-24: 97, 2024-25: 9902550751002022-231002023-24972024-2599
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231006.016.7
2023-24976.016.2
2024-25996.016.5

16.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Massachusetts high schools

Among the 373 Massachusetts high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 16.5; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.5state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 16.5; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.5state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 16.5; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.5state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 16.5; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.5state median 11.2U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 91 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ma Academy for Math and Science School enrolled 91 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 91 of the 91 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent1.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

57.6% of students were Asian, 29.3% White, 6.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Asian57.6%
  2. White29.3%
  3. Hispanic6.1%
  4. Two or more races4.0%
  5. Black3.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 50 students in Ma Academy for Math and Science School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90% or more89.2%
Students in the class505072,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Worcester

8 public high schools in Worcester report 2024-25 enrollment; Ma Academy for Math and Science School is number 8 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
South High Community1,80014.6not reported
Doherty Memorial High1,57315.3not reported
Worcester Technical High1,44212.2not reported
North High1,37614.4not reported
Burncoat Senior High1,07313.3not reported
Claremont Academy47413.1not reported
University Pk Campus School23311.4not reported
Ma Academy for Math and Science School9916.5not reported

All public schools in Worcester →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Ma Academy for Math and Science School

  1. Worcester Technical HighThe nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 1,442 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Doherty Memorial HighThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 1,573 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Ma Academy for Math and Science School with Worcester Technical HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Ma Academy for Math and Science spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsMa Academy for Math and Science School is the number 343 by size of 378 Massachusetts high schools open in 2024-25.#343 of 378
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher16.5 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 11.2 for high schools.16.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Ma Academy for Math and Science School

  1. How many students attend Ma Academy for Math and Science School?
    99 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 100 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Worcester, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Ma Academy for Math and Science School?
    16.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for high schools is 11.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Ma Academy for Math and Science School a Title I school?
    Ma Academy for Math and Science School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Ma Academy for Math and Science School?
    90% or more of the 50 students in Ma Academy for Math and Science School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Ma Academy for Math and Science School in?
    Ma Academy for Math and Science, NCES district ID 2500036. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250003600576 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22