M Norcross Stratton

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Arlington, Massachusetts

M Norcross Stratton in Arlington, Massachusetts enrolled 448 students in 2024-25 with 36.7 full-time teachers, 12.2 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 69% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 66% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

435 students in 2022-23, 437 students in 2023-24, 448 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 36.8 to 36.7.

Students enrolled at M Norcross Stratton by school year2022-23: 435, 2023-24: 437, 2024-25: 44802004006002022-234352023-244372024-25448
Students enrolled at M Norcross Stratton by school year2022-23: 435, 2023-24: 437, 2024-25: 44802004006002022-234352023-244372024-25448
Students enrolled at M Norcross Stratton by school year2022-23: 435, 2023-24: 437, 2024-25: 44802004006002022-234352023-244372024-25448
Students enrolled at M Norcross Stratton by school year2022-23: 435, 2023-24: 437, 2024-25: 44802004006002022-234352023-244372024-25448
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2343536.811.8
2023-2443734.112.8
2024-2544836.712.2

12.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 51 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; M Norcross Stratton 12.2; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherM Norcross Stratton 12.2state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; M Norcross Stratton 12.2; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherM Norcross Stratton 12.2state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; M Norcross Stratton 12.2; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherM Norcross Stratton 12.2state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; M Norcross Stratton 12.2; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherM Norcross Stratton 12.2state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 266 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection M Norcross Stratton enrolled 452 students and had 1.7 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.7, one per 266 of the 452 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent14.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

54.5% of students were White, 21.7% Asian, 11.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White54.5%
  2. Asian21.7%
  3. Two or more races11.7%
  4. Hispanic8.7%
  5. Black3.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at M Norcross Stratton scored proficient or above: 69% in reading in 2021-22 and 66% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2269%70%43.7%
Math, 2022-2366%69% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Arlington

7 public elementary schools in Arlington report 2024-25 enrollment; M Norcross Stratton is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Thompson53713.7not reported
M Norcross Stratton44812.2not reported
Brackett39413.2not reported
Cyrus E Dallin39012.2not reported
Hardy38211.4not reported
John A Bishop37512.4not reported
Peirce31813.2not reported

All public schools in Arlington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about M Norcross Stratton

  1. PeirceThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 318 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Brooks SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.1 miles away: 556 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  3. Compare M Norcross Stratton with PeirceStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Arlington spends per student$20,753 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,753
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsM Norcross Stratton is the number 342 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#342 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher12.2 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.12.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about M Norcross Stratton

  1. How many students attend M Norcross Stratton?
    448 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 435 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Arlington, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at M Norcross Stratton?
    12.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is M Norcross Stratton a Title I school?
    M Norcross Stratton ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at M Norcross Stratton do on state tests?
    The students tested at M Norcross Stratton scored proficient or above: 69% in reading in 2021-22 and 66% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is M Norcross Stratton in?
    Arlington, NCES district ID 2501980. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250198000062 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22