Lyons Farm Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Durham, North Carolina

Lyons Farm Elementary in Durham, North Carolina enrolled 608 students in 2024-25 with 38.0 full-time teachers, 16.0 students per teacher against the North Carolina elementary-school median of 14.7. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 36% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%

448 students in 2022-23, 523 students in 2023-24, 608 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 35.3 to 38.0.

Students enrolled at Lyons Farm Elementary by school year2022-23: 448, 2023-24: 523, 2024-25: 60802004006008002022-234482023-245232024-25608
Students enrolled at Lyons Farm Elementary by school year2022-23: 448, 2023-24: 523, 2024-25: 60802004006008002022-234482023-245232024-25608
Students enrolled at Lyons Farm Elementary by school year2022-23: 448, 2023-24: 523, 2024-25: 60802004006008002022-234482023-245232024-25608
Students enrolled at Lyons Farm Elementary by school year2022-23: 448, 2023-24: 523, 2024-25: 60802004006008002022-234482023-245232024-25608
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2344835.312.7
2023-2452339.813.1
2024-2560838.016.0

16.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 73 of every 100 North Carolina elementary schools

Among the 1,442 North Carolina elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Lyons Farm Elementary 16.0; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherLyons Farm Elementary 16.0state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Lyons Farm Elementary 16.0; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherLyons Farm Elementary 16.0state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Lyons Farm Elementary 16.0; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherLyons Farm Elementary 16.0state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Lyons Farm Elementary 16.0; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherLyons Farm Elementary 16.0state median 14.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lyons Farm Elementary reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent19.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

48.0% of students were White, 25.5% Black, 10.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White48.0%
  2. Black25.5%
  3. Hispanic10.9%
  4. Two or more races9.9%
  5. Asian5.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Durham

39 public elementary schools in Durham report 2024-25 enrollment; Lyons Farm Elementary is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Pearsontown Elementary76513.699.6%
Research Triangle Charter71021.899.6%
Forest View Elementary66213.099.5%
Southwest Elementary63914.399.5%
Maureen Joy Charter School63111.799.2%
Lyons Farm Elementary60816.099.5%
Sandy Ridge Elementary58917.999.5%
Holt Elementary58713.999.5%

All public schools in Durham →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lyons Farm Elementary

  1. Parkwood ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 491 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  2. Kestrel Heights SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.5 miles away: 421 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
  3. Compare Lyons Farm Elementary with Parkwood ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Durham Public Schools spends per student$15,239 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,239
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaLyons Farm Elementary is the number 337 by size of 1,451 North Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#337 of 1,451
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher16.0 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 14.7 for elementary schools.16.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lyons Farm Elementary

  1. How many students attend Lyons Farm Elementary?
    608 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 448 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Durham, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lyons Farm Elementary?
    16.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for elementary schools is 14.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lyons Farm Elementary a Title I school?
    Lyons Farm Elementary has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Lyons Farm Elementary in?
    Durham Public Schools, NCES district ID 3701260. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370126003633 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22