- Enrollment
- 292
- Students per teacher
- 18.3:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Eddyville, KY
Lyon County Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Lyon County Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Lyon County Elementary School earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 91% of Kentucky schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Eddyville · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 19.4:1
- large classes for Kentucky
- 53.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Lyon County Elementary School has class sizes larger than 91% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lyon County Elementary School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Eddyville, KY.
School address
NCES ID 210369000942 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+8 students YoY
Lyon County Elementary School held near 465 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 25.0 → 26.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+8 students YoY 210369000942 · Eddyville, KY Other · SMALL · TRAD
485 enr · 19.4:1 · 53.0% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Lyon County High School (292 students)
Lyon County Elementary School held near 465 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount). Teacher FTE added 25.0 → 26.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →
Lyon County Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Lyon County Elementary School
485 students
- Lyon County Hi
Lyon County High School
292 students
- Lyon County Mi
Lyon County Middle School
210 students
What this shows Lyon County Elementary School reports 485 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lyon County Elementary School compares
Lyon County Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kentucky | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.4:1 | ▲ 28% | 15.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 53.0% | ▼ 10% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 485 | top 41% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 18.5, Lyon County Elementary School is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.
Programs
District finance for Lyon County reports $12,723 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lyon County Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lyon County High School | Smaller | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lyon County Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lyon County Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 210
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~485 students)
Frequently asked questions about Lyon County Elementary School
How many students attend Lyon County Elementary School?
Lyon County Elementary School has 485 students enrolled. It is a public school in Eddyville, KY. CCD year-over-year: 457 (2022-23) → 465 (2023-24), nearly flat (+8).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lyon County Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Lyon County Elementary School is 19.4:1, which is 28% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 24% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lyon County Elementary School?
53.0% of students at Lyon County Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lyon County Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Lyon County Elementary School is White at 90.1% of enrollment, in Eddyville, KY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lyon County Elementary School?
Lyon County Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lyon County Elementary School rank among public schools in Eddyville?
By Resource Investment Index, Lyon County Elementary School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Eddyville, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Lyon County?
Besides Lyon County Elementary School, Lyon County also operates Lyon County High School (292 students) and Lyon County Middle School (210 students). See the Lyon County district page for the complete list.