Lynn G Haskin Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 3 · Sandwich, Illinois

Lynn G Haskin Elementary School in Sandwich, Illinois enrolled 226 students in 2024-25 with 17.1 full-time teachers, 13.2 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40-49% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 10%

221 students in 2022-23, 232 students in 2023-24, 226 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.0 to 17.1.

Students enrolled at Lynn G Haskin Elementary School by school year2022-23: 221, 2023-24: 232, 2024-25: 22601002003002022-232212023-242322024-25226
Students enrolled at Lynn G Haskin Elementary School by school year2022-23: 221, 2023-24: 232, 2024-25: 22601002003002022-232212023-242322024-25226
Students enrolled at Lynn G Haskin Elementary School by school year2022-23: 221, 2023-24: 232, 2024-25: 22601002003002022-232212023-242322024-25226
Students enrolled at Lynn G Haskin Elementary School by school year2022-23: 221, 2023-24: 232, 2024-25: 22601002003002022-232212023-242322024-25226
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2322119.011.6
2023-2423218.012.9
2024-2522617.113.2

13.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 51 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lynn G Haskin Elementary School enrolled 191 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent17.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

74.3% of students were White, 22.6% Hispanic, 1.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White74.3%
  2. Hispanic22.6%
  3. Two or more races1.3%
  4. Asian0.9%
  5. Black0.4%
  6. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Lynn G Haskin Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-49% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2240‑49%34%29.9%
Math, 2022-2340‑49%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Sandwich

4 public elementary schools in Sandwich report 2024-25 enrollment; Lynn G Haskin Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Herman E Dummer27514.8not reported
Lynn G Haskin Elementary School22613.2not reported
Prairie View Elementary School22117.9not reported
W W Woodbury Elementary School17018.3not reported

All public schools in Sandwich →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lynn G Haskin Elementary School

  1. Herman E DummerThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 275 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. W W Woodbury Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 170 students, 18.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare Lynn G Haskin Elementary School with Herman E DummerStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Sandwich Community School District 430 spends per student$14,175 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,175
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisLynn G Haskin Elementary School is the number 1,896 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,896 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher13.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lynn G Haskin Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Lynn G Haskin Elementary School?
    226 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 221 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Sandwich, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lynn G Haskin Elementary School?
    13.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lynn G Haskin Elementary School a Title I school?
    Lynn G Haskin Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Lynn G Haskin Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Lynn G Haskin Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-49% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Lynn G Haskin Elementary School in?
    Sandwich Community School District 430, NCES district ID 1735370. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173537003691 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22