Elementary school (grades K-5) · Stanford, CA

Lucille M. Nixon Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Lucille M. Nixon Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 062961004594
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
26
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
76
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Lucille M. Nixon Elementary earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 77% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

44
Resource Index · Typical
18.4:1
small classes for California
5.6%
free-lunch eligible
350
students enrolled

Lucille M. Nixon Elementary has class sizes smaller than 77% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-4 students YoY

Lucille M. Nixon Elementary held near 354 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 19.4 → 18.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-4 students YoY 062961004594 · Stanford, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

350 enr · 18.4:1 · 5.6% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: Palo Alto High (1,891 students)

Lucille M. Nixon Elementary held near 354 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 19.4 → 18.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Lucille M. Nixon Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Lucille M. Nixon Elementary reports 350 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Lucille M. Nixon Elementary compares

Lucille M. Nixon Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.4:1 ▼ 14% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 5.6% ▼ 90% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 350 top 68% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.4:1
Leaner classes than 22% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
350
Bigger than 40% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
5.6%
free-lunch eligible - 90% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
18.4:1
students per teacher - 14% below state mean
Top 23% in California - lower ratio than 77% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
9.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$28,442
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Asian 36.6%
White 33.7%
Two or More 14.3%
Hispanic or Latino 12.3%
African American 2.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: Asian at 36.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 71.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 71.6, Lucille M. Nixon Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Palo Alto Unified reports $28,442 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Lucille M. Nixon Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Palo Alto High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Henry M. Gunn High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Frank S. Greene Jr. Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Ellen Fletcher Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Lucille M. Nixon Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Palo Alto Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Stanford

1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Lucille M. Nixon Elementary

How many students attend Lucille M. Nixon Elementary?

Lucille M. Nixon Elementary has 350 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Stanford, CA. CCD year-over-year: 358 (2022-23) → 354 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Lucille M. Nixon Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Lucille M. Nixon Elementary is 18.4:1, which is 14% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 17% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lucille M. Nixon Elementary?

5.6% of students at Lucille M. Nixon Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lucille M. Nixon Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Lucille M. Nixon Elementary is Asian at 36.6% of enrollment, in Stanford, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 71.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Lucille M. Nixon Elementary?

Lucille M. Nixon Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Palo Alto Unified?

Besides Lucille M. Nixon Elementary, Palo Alto Unified also operates Palo Alto High (1,891 students), Henry M. Gunn High (1,643 students), and Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle (1,002 students). See the Palo Alto Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved