- Enrollment
- 570
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Montoursville, PA
Loyalsock Valley El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Loyalsock Valley El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 56/100.
The verdict
Loyalsock Valley El Sch earns 56/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 85% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #2 of 3
- elementary schools in Montoursville · Resource Index
- 56
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.9:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 32.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Loyalsock Valley El Sch has class sizes smaller than 85% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Loyalsock Valley El Sch ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Montoursville, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421575003044 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-10 students YoY
Loyalsock Valley El Sch held near 213 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 18.3 → 17.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-10 students YoY 421575003044 · Montoursville, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
197 enr · 10.9:1 · 32.7% lunch · RII 56
Nearest enrollment peer: Montoursville Area Shs (570 students)
Loyalsock Valley El Sch held near 213 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 18.3 → 17.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Loyalsock Valley El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Montoursville
Montoursville Area Shs
570 students
- C E Mccall Ms
C E Mccall Ms
530 students
- Lyter El Sch
Lyter El Sch
382 students
- This school 197
Loyalsock Valley El Sch
197 students
What this shows Loyalsock Valley El Sch reports 197 students on the CCD universe file.
How Loyalsock Valley El Sch compares
Loyalsock Valley El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.9:1 | ▼ 20% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 32.7% | ▼ 44% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 197 | top 91% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 95.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 8.9, Loyalsock Valley El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Montoursville Area Sd reports $16,500 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Loyalsock Valley El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montoursville Area Shs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| C E Mccall Ms | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lyter El Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Loyalsock Valley El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 530
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
- Enrollment
- 382
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Similar elementary schools in Montoursville
2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~197 students)
Frequently asked questions about Loyalsock Valley El Sch
How many students attend Loyalsock Valley El Sch?
Loyalsock Valley El Sch has 197 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Montoursville, PA. CCD year-over-year: 223 (2022-23) → 213 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Loyalsock Valley El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Loyalsock Valley El Sch is 10.9:1, which is 20% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 31% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Loyalsock Valley El Sch?
32.7% of students at Loyalsock Valley El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Loyalsock Valley El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Loyalsock Valley El Sch is White at 95.4% of enrollment, in Montoursville, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Loyalsock Valley El Sch?
Loyalsock Valley El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 56/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Loyalsock Valley El Sch rank among elementary schools in Montoursville?
By Resource Investment Index, Loyalsock Valley El Sch ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Montoursville, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Montoursville on the city page.
What other schools are in Montoursville Area Sd?
Besides Loyalsock Valley El Sch, Montoursville Area Sd also operates Montoursville Area Shs (570 students), C E Mccall Ms (530 students), and Lyter El Sch (382 students). See the Montoursville Area Sd district page for the complete list.