Louisiana Key Academy Northshore

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · Covington, Louisiana

Louisiana Key Academy Northshore in Covington, Louisiana enrolled 256 students in 2024-25 with 27.0 full-time teachers, 9.5 students per teacher against the Louisiana elementary-school median of 13.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Louisiana: 34%).

Enrollment rose 113% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 224%

120 students in 2022-23, 263 students in 2023-24, 256 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.3 to 27.0.

Students enrolled at Louisiana Key Academy Northshore by school year2022-23: 120, 2023-24: 263, 2024-25: 25601002003002022-231202023-242632024-25256
Students enrolled at Louisiana Key Academy Northshore by school year2022-23: 120, 2023-24: 263, 2024-25: 25601002003002022-231202023-242632024-25256
Students enrolled at Louisiana Key Academy Northshore by school year2022-23: 120, 2023-24: 263, 2024-25: 25601002003002022-231202023-242632024-25256
Students enrolled at Louisiana Key Academy Northshore by school year2022-23: 120, 2023-24: 263, 2024-25: 25601002003002022-231202023-242632024-25256
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231208.314.4
2023-2426329.98.8
2024-2525627.09.5

9.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 95 of every 100 Louisiana elementary schools

Among the 682 Louisiana elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Louisiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 39.1; This school 9.5; state median 13.3.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 9.5state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Louisiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 39.1; This school 9.5; state median 13.3.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 9.5state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Louisiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 39.1; This school 9.5; state median 13.3.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 9.5state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Louisiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 39.1; This school 9.5; state median 13.3.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 9.5state median 13.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Louisiana Key Academy Northshore reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent16.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

79.3% of students were White, 12.5% Black, 5.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White79.3%
  2. Black12.5%
  3. Hispanic5.1%
  4. Two or more races2.3%
  5. Asian0.4%
  6. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Louisiana Key Academy Northshore scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 34% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtLouisiana
Math5% or lessnot published34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Covington

4 public elementary schools in Covington report 2024-25 enrollment; Louisiana Key Academy Northshore is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lee Road Junior High School72711.634.7%
E. E. Lyon Elementary School62811.856.2%
Covington Elementary School55111.051.5%
Louisiana Key Academy Northshore2569.528.9%

All public schools in Covington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Louisiana Key Academy Northshore

  1. E. E. Lyon Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 628 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Covington Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.9 miles away: 551 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare Louisiana Key Academy Northshore with E. E. Lyon Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Louisiana Key Academy spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in LouisianaLouisiana Key Academy Northshore is the number 576 by size of 685 Louisiana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#576 of 685
  6. Louisiana schools by students per teacher9.5 students per teacher here against the Louisiana median of 13.3 for elementary schools.9.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Louisiana Key Academy Northshore

  1. How many students attend Louisiana Key Academy Northshore?
    256 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 120 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Covington, LA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Louisiana Key Academy Northshore?
    9.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Louisiana median for elementary schools is 13.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Louisiana Key Academy Northshore a Title I school?
    Louisiana Key Academy Northshore has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Louisiana Key Academy Northshore do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Louisiana Key Academy Northshore scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 34% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Louisiana Key Academy Northshore in?
    Louisiana Key Academy, NCES district ID 2280102. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 228010210419 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22