Louisburg Virtual Program
Public high school, 6 to ungraded · Louisburg, Kansas
Louisburg Virtual Program in Louisburg, Kansas enrolled 31 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading and under 50% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Kansas: 32.5% and 29.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 85% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
13 students in 2022-23, 24 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 13 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 24 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Louisburg Virtual Program enrolled 13 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
90.3% of students were White, 6.5% of two or more races, 3.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White90.3%
- Two or more races6.5%
- Hispanic3.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Louisburg Virtual Program scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Kansas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | under 50% | 54% | 32.5% |
| Math | under 50% | 53% | 29.4% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Louisburg
2 public high schools in Louisburg report 2024-25 enrollment; Louisburg Virtual Program is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisburg High | 529 | 14.4 | 10.6% |
| Louisburg Virtual Program | 31 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Louisburg Virtual Program
- Louisburg HighThe nearest public high school, 2.0 miles away: 529 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Paola HighThe next nearest public high school, 12 miles away: 567 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
- Compare Louisburg Virtual Program with Louisburg HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Louisburg USD 416 spends per student$11,240 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,240
- The largest public schools in KansasLouisburg Virtual Program is the number 337 by size of 366 Kansas high schools open in 2024-25.#337 of 366
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Louisburg Virtual Program
How many students attend Louisburg Virtual Program?
31 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 13 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Louisburg, KS.Is Louisburg Virtual Program a Title I school?
Louisburg Virtual Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Louisburg Virtual Program do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Louisburg Virtual Program scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Louisburg Virtual Program in?
Louisburg USD 416, NCES district ID 2008970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 200897002153 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.