Middle school (grades 6-8) · El Cajon, CA

Los Coches Creek Middle

Federal NCES profile for Los Coches Creek Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 060681011751
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
20
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
65
📋 Attendance
25
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Los Coches Creek Middle earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#2 of 6
middle schools in El Cajon · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
19.9:1
students per teacher
36.6%
free-lunch eligible

Los Coches Creek Middle has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Los Coches Creek Middle ranks #2 of 6 middle schools in El Cajon, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+14 students YoY

Los Coches Creek Middle held near 552 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+14 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 26.6 → 25.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+14 students YoY 060681011751 · El Cajon, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

518 enr · 19.9:1 · 36.6% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Hillsdale Middle (1,481 students)

Los Coches Creek Middle held near 552 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+14 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 26.6 → 25.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Los Coches Creek Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Los Coches Creek Middle reports 518 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Los Coches Creek Middle compares

Los Coches Creek Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.9:1 ▼ 7% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 36.6% ▼ 34% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 518 top 43% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.9:1
Leaner classes than 16% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
518
Bigger than 64% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
36.6%
free-lunch eligible - 34% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19.9:1
students per teacher - 7% below state mean
Top 34% in California - lower ratio than 66% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
30.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,631
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 173 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
37
in-school suspensions + 26 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 12.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 51.5%
Hispanic or Latino 35.9%
Two or More 6.8%
Asian 2.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.2%
African American 1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.8%

Largest group: White at 51.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 60.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 60.0, Los Coches Creek Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Cajon Valley Union reports $17,631 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Los Coches Creek Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hillsdale Middle Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Naranca Elementary Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cajon Valley Middle Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Montgomery Middle Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lexington Elementary Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Los Coches Creek Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cajon Valley Union · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in El Cajon

5 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Los Coches Creek Middle

How many students attend Los Coches Creek Middle?

Los Coches Creek Middle has 518 students enrolled. It is a middle school in El Cajon, CA. CCD year-over-year: 538 (2022-23) → 552 (2023-24), nearly flat (+14).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Los Coches Creek Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Los Coches Creek Middle is 19.9:1, which is 7% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 27% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Los Coches Creek Middle?

36.6% of students at Los Coches Creek Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Los Coches Creek Middle?

The largest demographic group at Los Coches Creek Middle is White at 51.5% of enrollment, in El Cajon, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Los Coches Creek Middle?

Los Coches Creek Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Los Coches Creek Middle rank among middle schools in El Cajon?

By Resource Investment Index, Los Coches Creek Middle ranks #2 of 6 middle schools in El Cajon, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in El Cajon on the city page.

What other schools are in Cajon Valley Union?

Besides Los Coches Creek Middle, Cajon Valley Union also operates Hillsdale Middle (1,481 students), Naranca Elementary (985 students), and Cajon Valley Middle (942 students). See the Cajon Valley Union district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved