Loker School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Wayland, Massachusetts

Loker School in Wayland, Massachusetts enrolled 359 students in 2024-25 with 28.9 full-time teachers, 12.4 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 70-74% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 81% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

385 students in 2022-23, 377 students in 2023-24, 359 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 27.6 to 28.9.

Students enrolled at Loker School by school year2022-23: 385, 2023-24: 377, 2024-25: 35901002003004002022-233852023-243772024-25359
Students enrolled at Loker School by school year2022-23: 385, 2023-24: 377, 2024-25: 35901002003004002022-233852023-243772024-25359
Students enrolled at Loker School by school year2022-23: 385, 2023-24: 377, 2024-25: 35901002003004002022-233852023-243772024-25359
Students enrolled at Loker School by school year2022-23: 385, 2023-24: 377, 2024-25: 35901002003004002022-233852023-243772024-25359
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2338527.614.0
2023-2437728.913.0
2024-2535928.912.4

12.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 55 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Loker School 12.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherLoker School 12.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Loker School 12.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherLoker School 12.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Loker School 12.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherLoker School 12.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Loker School 12.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherLoker School 12.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 186 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Loker School enrolled 372 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 186 of the 372 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent7.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

64.3% of students were White, 15.6% Asian, 10.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White64.3%
  2. Asian15.6%
  3. Hispanic10.3%
  4. Two or more races7.8%
  5. Black1.7%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Loker School scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading in 2021-22 and 81% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2270‑74%71%43.7%
Math, 2022-2381%75% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Wayland

3 public elementary schools in Wayland report 2024-25 enrollment; Loker School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Claypit Hill School49511.0not reported
Loker School35912.4not reported
Happy Hollow School33011.6not reported

All public schools in Wayland →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Loker School

  1. Happy Hollow SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 330 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Bennett-HemenwayThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 504 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Loker School with Happy Hollow SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wayland Public Schools spends per student$23,723 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,723
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsLoker School is the number 550 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#550 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher12.4 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.12.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Loker School

  1. How many students attend Loker School?
    359 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 385 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Wayland, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Loker School?
    12.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Loker School a Title I school?
    Loker School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Loker School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Loker School scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading in 2021-22 and 81% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Loker School in?
    Wayland Public Schools, NCES district ID 2512210. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251221000153 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22